birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plants Index | Trees
Water Birch (Betula occidentalis)
Trees Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Water Birch (Betula occidentalis)
Water Birch along a mountain stream

General: Water Birch (Betula occidentalis) is a short, spindly, many branched tree with crinkly, notched leaves that grows in wet areas. The bark is silver with horizontal white marks.

Water Birch is a rare component of streamside montane communities in the Transition (Yellow Pine Forests) and Canadian (Pine-Fir Forest) life zones.

Look for this species up on Mt. Charleston in the Deer Creek Drainage.

 

Family: Birch (Betulaceae).

Other Names: Betula beeniana, Betula fontinalis, Betula occidentalis var. inopina, Betula papyrifera ssp. occidentalis, Betula papyrifera var. occidentalis.

Water Birch (Betula occidentalis)

Plant Form: Low tree with many trunks.

Height: To less than 30 ft.

Trunk: Silver bark

Leaves: Margins doubly serrate

Flowers: catkins

Seeds:

Water Birch (Betula occidentalis)

Habitat: Mountain streamside communities.

Distribution: Western North America

Elevation: About 2,000 to 8,000 feet.

Comments:

Water Birch (Betula occidentalis) Water Birch (Betula occidentalis)
Water Birch (Betula occidentalis) more to come ...

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 101102

All Deciduous Trees Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads