birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Perennial Forbs
Utah Swallow-Wort (Cynanchum utahense)
Perennial Forbs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Utah Swallow-Wort (Cynanchum utahense)Vine growing on another shrub

General: Utah Swallow-Wort (Cynanchum utahense) is a perennial vine that climbs on shrubs and low trees. The plant has long, narrow leaves that dry and fall off during summer. The milkweed flowers produce long, narrow seed pods that split from the tip and often persist into the winter. Feathery tufts of silky hairs help the seeds disburse on the wind.

Utah Swallow-Wort is an uncommon component of desert and upland vegetation communities. It can be found on flats, in and along washes, and on bajadas into the lower mountains in the Lower Sonoran (Creosote-Bursage Flats) and Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub) life zones.

Utah Swallow-Wort (Cynanchum utahense)
Flower buds

Family: Milkweed (Asclepiadaceae)

Other Names: Funastrum utahense.

Plant Form: Vine, perennial forb

Height: Climbs on shrubs.

Stems: Vine

Utah Swallow-Wort (Cynanchum utahense)
Vine wrapping around stem of another shrub

Leaves: Long and narrow, curled up on the edges, dropping in early summer.

Flowers: Yellow-orange, look like flower buds that never open into a "flower."

Seeds: Seedpods split from the tip. Seeds very small with a feathery tuft of silky hairs.

Habitat: Dry soils on flats, in and along washes, and on bajadas into the lower mountains.

Utah Swallow-Wort (Cynanchum utahense)
Leaves

Elevation: Below about 3,000 feet

Distribution: California to Utah and Arizona.

Comments: While generally uncommon, this species can be locally abundant. Grows well on White Bursage.

Utah Swallow-Wort (Cynanchum utahense)
Seeds with a feathery tuft of silky hairs
Utah Swallow-Wort (Cynanchum utahense)
Dried seedpod and tangled vines. Seedpods split from the tip
Utah Swallow-Wort (Cynanchum utahense)
Utah Swallow-Wort on shrub
Utah Swallow-Wort (Cynanchum utahense)
Utah Swallow-Wort on shrub and hanging down rock
Utah Swallow-Wort (Cynanchum utahense)
Utah Swallow-Wort on shrub
Utah Swallow-Wort (Cynanchum utahense)
Utah Swallow-Wort on shrub
Utah Swallow-Wort (Cynanchum utahense) Utah Swallow-Wort (Cynanchum utahense)
Utah Swallow-Wort (Cynanchum utahense) Utah Swallow-Wort (Cynanchum utahense)
Utah Swallow-Wort (Cynanchum utahense) Utah Swallow-Wort (Cynanchum utahense)
Utah Swallow-Wort (Cynanchum utahense) Utah Swallow-Wort (Cynanchum utahense)
Utah Swallow-Wort (Cynanchum utahense) Utah Swallow-Wort (Cynanchum utahense)
Utah Swallow-Wort (Cynanchum utahense) Utah Swallow-Wort (Cynanchum utahense)
Utah Swallow-Wort (Cynanchum utahense) Utah Swallow-Wort (Cynanchum utahense)
Utah Swallow-Wort (Cynanchum utahense) Utah Swallow-Wort (Cynanchum utahense)
Utah Swallow-Wort (Cynanchum utahense) Utah Swallow-Wort (Cynanchum utahense)
Utah Swallow-Wort (Cynanchum utahense) Utah Swallow-Wort (Cynanchum utahense)
Utah Swallow-Wort (Cynanchum utahense)
Goldstrike Canyon, Lake Mead NRA
Utah Swallow-Wort (Cynanchum utahense)
Utah Swallow-Wort habitat in Gold Butte National Monument
Utah Swallow-Wort (Cynanchum utahense) Utah Swallow-Wort (Cynanchum utahense)
Utah Swallow-Wort (Cynanchum utahense) Utah Swallow-Wort (Cynanchum utahense)
Utah Swallow-Wort (Cynanchum utahense) Utah Swallow-Wort (Cynanchum utahense)

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 170922

All Perennial Forbs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads