birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Perennial Forbs
Sandmat (Chamaesyce spp.)
Perennial Forbs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Sandmat (Chamaesyce spp.)

General: Sandmat (Chamaesyce spp.) is low-growing, spreading perennial forb that hugs the ground to form mats about 18-inches across. The small green leaves are paired.

Sandmat is a common component of shrub communities in washes and on bajadas in the Lower sonoran (Creosote-Bursage Flats) and Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub) life zone.

Family: Spurge (Euphorbiaceae).

Other Names: Rattlesnake Weed

Sandmat (Chamaesyce spp.)

Plant Form: Spreading ground mat.

Height: Usually about 1-2 inches, about 5 inches.

Stems: Thin, prostrate, glabrous. Release milky sap when broken.

Leaves: Round to oblong, 1/3-inch long, entire.

Flowers: Blooms spring to fall. Flowers small and nondescript (no petals).

Seeds:

Sandmat (Chamaesyce spp.)

Habitat: Dry, well-drained sandy and gravelly soils in washes, desert flats, and bajadas.

Elevation: To about 7,500 feet

Distribution: California to Utah and Louisiana, and south into Mexico.

Comments: Although this is a perennial forb, the above-ground parts usually dry up and completely blow away during later summer.

Sandmat (Chamaesyce spp.) Sandmat (Chamaesyce spp.)

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 141118

All Perennial Forbs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads