birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Perennial Forbs
Whitemargin Sandmat (Chamaesyce albomarginata)
Perennial Forbs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Whitemargin Sandmat (Chamaesyce albomarginata)
Whitemargin Sandmat (arrows) in typical habitat

General: Whitemargin Sandmat (Chamaesyce albomarginata) is low-growing, spreading perennial forb that hugs the ground to form mats about 18-inches across. The small green leaves are paired, and the "flowers" have white margins.

Whitemargin Sandmat is a common component of shrub communities in washes and on bajadas in the Lower sonoran (Creosote-Bursage Flats) and Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub) life zone.

Family: Spurge (Euphorbiaceae).

Other Names: Rattlesnake Weed

Whitemargin Sandmat (Chamaesyce albomarginata)

Plant Form: Spreading ground mat.

Height: Usually about 1-2 inches, about 5 inches.

Stems: Thin, prostrate, glabrous. Release milky sap when broken.

Leaves: Round to oblong, 1/3-inch long, entire.

Flowers: Blooms spring to fall. Flowers small and nondescript (no petals), but surrounded by a white bract that gives the appearance of white petals.

Seeds:

Whitemargin Sandmat (Chamaesyce albomarginata)

Habitat: Dry, well-drained sandy and gravelly soils in washes, desert flats, and bajadas.

Elevation: To about 7,500 feet

Distribution: California to Utah and Louisiana, and south into Mexico.

Comments: Although this is a perennial forb, the above-ground parts usually dry up and completely blow away during later summer.

Whitemargin Sandmat (Chamaesyce albomarginata)
"Flowers" and leaves
Whitemargin Sandmat (Chamaesyce albomarginata)
"Flowers," leaves, and stems

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 141118

All Perennial Forbs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads