birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Perennial Forbs
Charleston Mountain Angelica (Angelica scabrida)
Perennial Forbs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Charleston Mountain Angelica (Angelica scabrida)

General: Charleston Mountain Angelica (Angelica scabrida) is an upright perennial forb with large, compound leaves that have serrate edges. The inflorescence is a compound umbel, forming a big ball of flowers. Long, oblong fruits sometimes remain on old flower stalks.

Charleston Mountain Angelica is a rare component of mountain communities with damp or wet soils. Around Las Vegas, look for this species only in the Transition (Yellow Pine Forest), and Canadian (Pine-Fir Forest) life zones up on Mt. Charleston in Kyle Canyon and at Red Rock Canyon NCA in Lost Creek Canyon.

Family: Parsley (Apiaceae)

Other Names: Rough Angelica

Plant Form: Upright, herbaceous plant with large leaves.

Charleston Mountain Angelica (Angelica scabrida)
Inflorescence above Stinging Nettle leaves

Height: To about 6 feet.

Stems: Erect, hollow.

Leaves: Compound (odd-1-pinnate), to about 15 inches; deltoid; margin serrate with small spines on the tips of each point.

Flowers: Blooms in the spring. Inflorescence: compound umbels, Flowers white (sometimes pink, red, purple).

Seeds: Fruit: oblong; long (8-14 mm long)

Habitat: Damp and wet mountains limestone soils.

Elevation: About 7,500 to 7,800 feet.

Distribution: Nevada, only on Mt. Charleston in Fletcher Canyon.

Comments:

Charleston Mountain Angelica (Angelica scabrida) Charleston Mountain Angelica (Angelica scabrida)
Charleston Mountain Angelica (Angelica scabrida) Charleston Mountain Angelica (Angelica scabrida)
Charleston Mountain Angelica (Angelica scabrida) Charleston Mountain Angelica (Angelica scabrida)
Charleston Mountain Angelica (Angelica scabrida)
Upper leaf
Charleston Mountain Angelica (Angelica scabrida)
Leaf edge with spines (upper leaf)
Charleston Mountain Angelica (Angelica scabrida)
Lower leaf
Charleston Mountain Angelica (Angelica scabrida)
Leaf edge with spines (lower leaf)
Charleston Mountain Angelica (Angelica scabrida) Charleston Mountain Angelica (Angelica scabrida)
Charleston Mountain Angelica (Angelica scabrida) Charleston Mountain Angelica (Angelica scabrida)
Charleston Mountain Angelica (Angelica scabrida) Charleston Mountain Angelica (Angelica scabrida)
Charleston Mountain Angelica (Angelica scabrida) Charleston Mountain Angelica (Angelica scabrida)
Charleston Mountain Angelica (Angelica scabrida) Charleston Mountain Angelica (Angelica scabrida)
Charleston Mountain Angelica (Angelica scabrida) Charleston Mountain Angelica (Angelica scabrida)
Charleston Mountain Angelica (Angelica scabrida) Charleston Mountain Angelica (Angelica scabrida)

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 141019

All Perennial Forbs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads