birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Annual Forbs
Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia)
Annual Forbs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Desert Five-Spot (Eremalche rotundifolia)

General: Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia) is an annual forb with mostly basal leaves and distinctive globular flowers. The flowers are held on upright stalks, one flower per stalk, and the large petals fold up to form a globe-shaped flower with a hollow center. The petals are pinkish with a large red or purple spot at the base of each.

Desert Fivespot is a fairly common component of desert vegetation communities during the spring. It can be found on flats, in and along washes, and on bajadas into the lower mountains in the Lower Sonoran (Creosote-Bursage Flats) and Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub) life zones.

Look for this species on the floor of Death Valley, near Nelson Landing along Lake Mohave (Lake Mead NRA), and near China Ranch.

Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia)

Family: Mallow (Malvaceae).

Other Names: Malvastrum rotundifolia, Desert Five-Spot.

Plant Form: Annual forb with basal leaves and upright flower stalks.

Height: Usually about shin high, flower stalks to about 2 feet.

Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia)
Leaves before flowers. Note the red color, round shape, and blades that turn towards the sun

Stems: Erect flower stems.

Leaves: Roundish, to about 2-inches wide.

Flowers: Blooms during spring and early summer. Inflorescence: single flower atop a stalk. Flower: Petals to about 2-inches long; petals fold up to form a globe-shaped flower with a hollow center. Petals pinkish with a purple spot on each.

Seeds: Fruit: segmented capsules.

Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia)
Desert Fivespot flowers close at night

Habitat: Dry, well-drained sandy, gravelly, and rocky soils on upper bajadas and moderate slopes in the lower mountains.

Elevation: From below sea level in Death Valley to about 4,000 feet.

Distribution: Nevada to California and Arizona.

Comments:

Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia) Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia)
Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia) Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia)
Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia) Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia)
Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia) Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia)
Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia)
Desert Fivespot hiding among friends on the roadside
Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia)
Liz finding a Desert Fivespot!
Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia)
Liz finding another Desert Fivespot!
Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia)
Desert Fivespot among black rocks
Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia)
Desert Fivespot leaves are covered with stellate (starburst) hairs, which are characteristic of plants in the Mallow family (Malvaceae).
desert fivespot
Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia)
Desert Fivespot seeds ready to scatter
Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia)
Desert Fivespot stems and leaves are covered with long hairs
eri Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia)
Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia) Desert Five-Spot (Eremalche rotundifolia)
Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia) Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia)
Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia) Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia)
Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia) Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia)
Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia) Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia)
Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia) Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia)
Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia) Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia)
Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia) Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia)
Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia) Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia)
Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia) Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia)
Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia) Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia)
Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia) Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia)
Desert Five-Spot (Eremalche rotundifolia) Desert Five-Spot (Eremalche rotundifolia)
Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia)
Dried flower
Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia)
Dried flower with seeds, which form as disks in a ring
Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia)
Desert Fivespot seeds
Desert Fivespot (Eremalche rotundifolia)
Desert Fivespot seeds

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 170825

All Annual Forbs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads