birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plants Index | Trees
Russian Olive (Elaeagnus angustifolia)
Trees Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Russian Olive (Elaeagnus angustifolia)

General: Russian Olive (Elaeagnus angustifolia) is a moderately tall, silvery, round-topped tree of wet areas. The leaves are elongate and silvery. Seeds are produced in bunches.

Russian Olive is found along washes, rivers, and other wet areas in the Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub and Pinyon-Juniper Woodland) life zone.

Around Las Vegas, look for Russian Olive at Corn Creek, where is serves as a major source of food for birds, and Floyd Lamb Park.

In natural areas around Las Vegas, keep an eye out for this species around wet areas. Land managers are actively working to eradicate Russian Olive, so hopefully you won't see it anywhere. Russian Olive it is on the Lake Mead NRA "Top 10 Invasive Species" list.

Russian Olive (Elaeagnus angustifolia)

Family: Oleaster (Elaeagnaceae).

Other Names: Oleaster.

Plant Form: Upright, many-branched tree.

Height: Usually 15-25 ft.

Trunk: Several separate trunks.

Leaves: Leaves elongate, silver gray.

Russian Olive (Elaeagnus angustifolia)
Flowers (and eventually fruit) occur in clusters

Flowers: Yellow; 4 petals.

Seeds: Seeds are produced in bunches that hang from small branchlets.

Distribution: Introduced; occurs throughout the US.

Habitat: Wet areas.

Elevation:

Comments: This species is considered a noxious, invasive weed in some places, but at least it provides food for birds.

Russian Olive (Elaeagnus angustifolia)
Leaves and stem
Russian Olive (Elaeagnus angustifolia)
Upper (top) and lower (bottom) of mature leaves
Russian Olive (Elaeagnus angustifolia)
Flowers are yellow with four petals
Russian Olive (Elaeagnus angustifolia)
Leaves
Russian Olive (Elaeagnus angustifolia)
Flowers yellow with four petals
Russian Olive (Elaeagnus angustifolia)
Spent flowers and developing fruit
Russian Olive (Elaeagnus angustifolia)
Maturing clusters of fruit
Russian Olive (Elaeagnus angustifolia)
Fruit

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 141119

All Deciduous Trees Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads