birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plants Index | Shrubs
Canyon Grape (Vitis arizonica)
Shrubs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Canyon Grape (Vitis arizonica)
Typical habitat (Grapevine Canyon, Lake Mead NRA)

General: Canyon Grape (Vitis arizonica) is a woody vine that often grows densely on shrubs and trees in canyons with permanent water (at least subsurface water). The leaves are heart shaped and 3-6 inches long; and true to the name, the vine produces grapes during summer.

Canyon Grape is an uncommon component of vegetation communities on wet or damp, well-drained sandy, gravelly, and rocky soils along streams and canyons into the lower mountains in the Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub) life zone.

Around Las Vegas, Canyon Grape can be most easily seen at Willow Springs in Red Rock Canyon NCA and at Grapevine Canyon in Lake Mead NRA.

Family: Grape (Vitaceae).

Other Names: Wild grape.

Canyon Grape (Vitis arizonica)
Typical habitat (Grapevine Canyon, Lake Mead NRA)

Plant Form: Woody vine with broad leaves.

Height: The plant itself has little height, but it can grow to cover entire trees.

Bark: Reddish brown; peeling with age.

Stems: Woody vine.

Leaves: Heart shaped, usually coarsely toothed, dark green, to 6-inches long and 5-inches wide.

Flowers: Blooms: spring to summer. Inflorescence: panicle (cluster of grapes). Flowers small, greenish white. Male and female flowers on separate plants.

Canyon Grape (Vitis arizonica)
Coarsely toothed, heart-shaped leaves

Seeds: Fruit: clusters of grapes. Grapes to 3/4-inch diameter, juicy, purple-black. Seeds: 1-4 per grape.

Habitat: Wet or damp, well-drained sandy, gravelly, and rocky soils along streams and canyons into the lower mountains.

Elevation: 2,000 to 7,500 feet.

Distribution: Southern Nevada, southern Utah, and Arizona.

Comments: This is an important source of food for birds and other wildlife.

Canyon Grape (Vitis arizonica) fruit
Leaves and developing fruits
Canyon Grape (Vitis arizonica) fruit
Young fruits (Corn Creek)
Canyon Grape (Vitis arizonica)
Old leaves during winter (Grapevine Canyon, Lake Mead NRA)
more to come ...

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 141119

All Shrubs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads