birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plants Index | Shrubs
Cory's [Oak] Mistletoe (Phoradendron coryae)
Shrubs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Pacific [Oak] Mistletoe (Phoradendron villosum)

General: Cory's Oak Mistletoe (Phoradendron coryae) formerly was a subspecies of Pacific Oak Mistletoe (Phoradendron villosum ssp. coryae), but now is considered to be a full species. Both species are parasitic on oak trees. The plant appears as clumps of leaves among the lighter-green branches. The stems are light gray-green, the leaves are broad, and the berries are pinkish-white. This form of mistletoe is suitable for christmas kisses.

Cory's [Oak] Mistletoe is an common component of vegetation communities with oak trees in the Lower Sonoran (Creosote-Bursage Flats) and Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub) life zones.

Family: Mistletoe (Santalaceae; formerly Viscaceae).

Pacific [Oak] Mistletoe (Phoradendron villosum)

Other Names: Formerly Phoradendron villosum ssp. coryae

Plant Form: Parasitic plant

Height: Stems to about 3 feet

Bark: Densely short-hairy when fresh, ages to glabrous

Stems: Light gray-green

Leaves: Broad, light gray-green, to about 1 inch

Pacific [Oak] Mistletoe (Phoradendron villosum)

Flowers:

Seeds: Held within small pinkish-white berries

Habitat: Places with oak trees

Pacific [Oak] Mistletoe (Phoradendron villosum)

Elevation: To about 6,000 ft

Distribution: Cory's Mistletoe occurs in Arizona, New Mexico, and Texas. Pacific Mistletoe occurs in California, Nevada, and Oregon.

Comments: This form of mistletoe is suitable for christmas kisses.

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 100826

All Shrubs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads