birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plants Index | Trees
Shrub Live Oak (Quercus turbinella)
Trees Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
 
Shrub Live Oak (Quercus turbinella)
Oak thicket (dark green trees) in canyon

General: Shrub Live Oak (Quercus turbinella) is a medium-sized, many branched subtree with acorns and small, stiff leaves with pointed lobes and sharp spines on the tip of each lobe. Compare with the leaves of Gambel Oak (Quercus gambelii).

Shrub Live Oak is an uncommon component of vegetation communities in rocky canyons and middle-elevation washes and slopes in the Upper Sonoran (Pinyon-Juniper Woodland) and Transition (Yellow Pine Forest) life zones. Where it occurs, however, it generally occurs in dense thickets.

Shrub Live Oak (Quercus turbinella)
Spines on leaf margin; developing acorns

Family: Oak (Fagaceae).

Other Names: scrub oak, live oak, sonoran scrub oak.

Plant Form: Many branched, evergreen tree or subtree.

Height: 6 to 15 feet (to 20 feet)

Bark: Gray to brown.

Shrub Live Oak (Quercus turbinella)
Ripe acorns

Leaves: Small (1 inch), oblong, stiff leaves with pointed lobes and sharp spines at the tip of each lobe. Upper surface gray-green; lower surface with yellowish hairs.

Flowers: Flowers produced in the spring. Staminate inflorescences is a catkin. Pistillate flowers inconspicuous, but later produce the acorns.

Seeds: Acorns. Fruit green, maturing to brown in 1 year. Caps remain attached to stems long after the acorns drop.

Habitat: Rocky canyons and slopes in middle-elevation mountains.

Shrub Live Oak (Quercus turbinella)
Male flowers

Elevation: 4,000 to 6,500 feet.

Distribution: Southwestern U.S. and Baja California.

Comments: Shrub oaks hybridize, sometimes making exact identification difficult. Acorns are important food for many species of wildlife, including deer, mice, and birds.

Shrub Live Oak (Quercus turbinella)
Shrub Live Oak in canyon
Shrub Live Oak (Quercus turbinella)
Hikers in cliffs with Shrub Live Oak
Shrub Live Oak (Quercus turbinella)
Shrub Live Oak along rocky creek
Shrub Live Oak (Quercus turbinella)
Shrub Live Oak along rocky creek
Shrub Live Oak (Quercus turbinella) Shrub Live Oak (Quercus turbinella)
Shrub Live Oak (Quercus turbinella) Shrub Live Oak (Quercus turbinella)
Shrub Live Oak (Quercus turbinella) Shrub Live Oak (Quercus turbinella)
Shrub Live Oak (Quercus turbinella) Shrub Live Oak (Quercus turbinella)
Shrub Live Oak (Quercus turbinella) Shrub Live Oak (Quercus turbinella)
Shrub Live Oak (Quercus turbinella) Shrub Live Oak (Quercus turbinella)
Shrub Live Oak (Quercus turbinella)
Insect hole in acorn
Shrub Live Oak (Quercus turbinella)
Insect hole in acorn
Shrub Live Oak (Quercus turbinella)  

Thanks for coming to visit!
Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
© 2014 Jim Boone; Last updated 121103

All Deciduous Trees Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads