birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plants Index | Shrubs
Creeping Barberry (Mahonia repens)
Shrubs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Creeping Barberry (Mahonia repens)

General: Creeping Barberry (Mahonia repens), or Oregon Grape, is a sparse, creeping perennial shrub with stiff, pointy leaves similar to holly leaves.

Creeping Barberry usually is an uncommon component of vegetation communities on rocky mountain slopes in the Transition (Yellow Pine Forest), Canadian (Pine-Fir Forest), and Hudsonian (Bristlecone Forest) life zones. Although uncommon overall, this species can be locally abundant. Creeping Barberry can be found along the Harris Saddle Trail.

Creeping Barberry (Mahonia repens)

Family: Barberry (Berberidaceae).

Other Names: Oregon Grape (Berberis aquifolium var. repens)

Plant Form: sparse, creeping perennial shrub.

Height: Usually ankle- to shin-high; to 2 feet.

Creeping Barberry (Mahonia repens)

Bark:

Stems: spreading, somewhat stiff.

Leaves: Pinnately compound, entire leaf 3 to 7-inches long, petiole 1/2 to 2-inches long; leaflets 5 to 7, 1 to 3 inches long, generally oval; edges with slight lobed, each lobe tipped with a short spine.

Flowers: Blooms spring and early summer. Inflorescence: raceme, 1 to 2-1/2 inches long. Flowers: Petals 6 in 2 whorls of 3.

Creeping Barberry (Mahonia repens)

Seeds: Fruit: berry, blue.

Habitat: Dry, well-drained sandy, gravelly, and rocky soils on upper bajadas and moderate slopes in the lower mountains.

Elevation: Around Las Vegas, about 8,000 to 9,500 feet; lower elsewhere.

Distribution: California to British Columbia and east to the Great Plains.

Comments:

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 081227

All Shrubs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads