birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plants Index | Shrubs
Yucca Buckwheat (Eriogonum plumatella)
Shrubs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Yucca Buckwheat (Eriogonum plumatella)

General: Yucca Buckwheat (Eriogonum plumatella), also called Flattop Buckwheat and Plume Buckwheat, is a collection of woolly upright stems that sometimes have a bunch of white flowers at the top.

Yucca Buckwheat is an uncommon component of vegetation communities along washes, bajadas, and sandy areas in the Lower Sonoran (Creosote-Bursage Flats) and Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub) life zones.

Around Las Vegas, look for Yucca Buckwheat south of town in places such as the Mojave National Preserve where large numbers can be see along Kelbaker Road north and south of Interstate-40.

Yucca Buckwheat (Eriogonum plumatella)

Family: Buckwheat (Polygonaceae).

Other Names: Plume Buckwheat, Flattop Buckwheat, Flat-topped buckwheat

Plant Form: Upright stems.

Height: To about 2 feet tall; 6-8 inches across.

Bark:

Yucca Buckwheat (Eriogonum plumatella)

Stems: Upright, thin.

Leaves:

Flowers: Inflorescence: Cluster of flowers in a head on a stalk above the leafy parts of the plant. Flowers: tiny, numerous, white to pinkish; aging to red.

Seeds:

Yucca Buckwheat (Eriogonum plumatella)

Habitat: Dry, well-drained sandy soils in washes, sandy flats, and on lower bajadas.

Elevation: 3,000 to about 7,500 feet

Distribution: California, Nevada, and Arizona.

Comments: The buckwheats are a very diverse family with some 50 genera and 1,100 species ranging from trees to annual forbs. Many species occur around Las Vegas. Fortunately, some of these species, including Yucca Buckwheat, are easy to recognize.

Yucca Buckwheat (Eriogonum plumatella) Yucca Buckwheat (Eriogonum plumatella)
Yucca Buckwheat (Eriogonum plumatella)
Stand of Yucca Buckwheat in southern Gold Butte NM
Yucca Buckwheat (Eriogonum plumatella)
Yucca Buckwheat in southern Gold Butte NM
Yucca Buckwheat (Eriogonum plumatella)
Yucca Buckwheat in southern Gold Butte NM
More to come
More to come ...

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 170901

All Shrubs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads