birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plants Index | Shrubs
Redosier Dogwood (Cornus sericea ssp. sericea)
Shrubs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Redosier Dogwood (Cornus sericea ssp. sericea)

General: Redosier Dogwood (Cornus sericea spp. sericea) is a brushy shrub that grows to about 8 feet, with pointed, lanceolate leaves, reddish bark on new stems, and umbel-like clusters of white, four-petaled flowers.

Redosier Dogwood is a rare component of montane vegetation communities on moist soils in the Transition (Pine-Fir Forest) life zone. Around Las Vegas, this species is known from one location in Lee Canyon up in the Spring Mountains.

Family: Dogwood (Cornaceae).

Other Names: Dogwood, redosier, American dogwood.

Redosier Dogwood (Cornus sericea ssp. sericea)

Plant Form: Upright, brushy shrub.

Height: To about 8 feet.

Stems: Young stems reddish to purple; older stems grayish-green.

Leaves: Deciduous; blade to about 5 inches, lanceolate to oval, dark green above, silvery-green below, several pairs or prominent veins.

Flowers: Blooms during spring and early summer. Inflorescence: cyme (looks like an umbel). Flowers white, four petals; stamens extend above petals.

Seeds: Fruit: drupe (like a cherry).

Redosier Dogwood (Cornus sericea ssp. sericea)

Habitat: Moist soils.

Elevation: To about 9,000 feet.

Distribution: North America except the southeast.

Comments: Found throughout Nevada, this species is rare in the Spring Mountains.

Redosier Dogwood (Cornus sericea ssp. sericea) Redosier Dogwood (Cornus sericea ssp. sericea)
Redosier Dogwood (Cornus sericea ssp. sericea)
Dark green leaf with strong veins
Redosier Dogwood (Cornus sericea ssp. sericea)
Inflorescence is a cyme that looks like an umbel.
Redosier Dogwood (Cornus sericea ssp. sericea)
Flowers have 4 petals; stamens held far above the petals
more to come ...

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 141118

All Shrubs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads