birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Annual Forbs
Golden Evening-Primrose (Camissonia brevipes)
Annual Forbs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Golden Evening-Primrose (Camissonia brevipes)

General: Golden Evening-Primrose (Camissonia brevipes) is an annual forb with basal leaves and a flowering stalk. Leaves broad and 1-pinnate, but large terminal leaflet may be an entire leaf; lateral leaflets much smaller than terminal leaflet. Leaves spotted. The flowers are 4-petaled and yellow. The stigma hangs out beyond the petals.

Brown-eyed Evening-Primrose is a common component of desert vegetation communities in washes and other gravelly and rocky soils. Around Las Vegas, look for this species in washes at Lake Mead and Death Valley.

Golden Evening-Primrose (Camissonia brevipes)

Family: Evening Primrose (Onagraceae).

Other Names: Yellow Cups.

Plant Form: Basal leaves with a flower stalk.

Height: To about 2 feet, usually shorter.

Golden Evening-Primrose (Camissonia brevipes)

Stems: Usually one flowering stalk, sometime many.

Leaves: Generally basal; generally broad and 1-pinnate, but large terminal leaflet may be an entire leaf; lateral leaflets much smaller than terminal leaflet. Leaves spotted.

Flowers: Blooms during early spring. Flowers clustered at the top of the flower stalk; petals 4, all yellow. The stigma hangs out to the edge of the petals.

Seeds:

Golden Evening-Primrose (Camissonia brevipes)

Habitat: Washes and gravel or rocky soils.

Elevation: To about 5,000 feet; usually lower elevations.

Distribution: California, Nevada, and Arizona. Can be abundant in Death Valley and surrounding desert areas.

Comments:

Golden Evening-Primrose (Camissonia brevipes) Golden Evening-Primrose (Camissonia brevipes)
Golden Evening-Primrose (Camissonia brevipes) Golden Evening-Primrose (Camissonia brevipes)
Golden Evening-Primrose (Camissonia brevipes)
Flowers have four petals and are all yellow
Golden Evening-Primrose (Camissonia brevipes)
Seed pods radiate from flowering stalk
Golden Evening-Primrose (Camissonia brevipes)
Leaves 1-pinnate; terminal leaflet always larger than lateral leaflets
Golden Evening-Primrose (Camissonia brevipes)
Golden Evening-Primrose
Golden Evening-Primrose (Camissonia brevipes) Golden Evening-Primrose (Camissonia brevipes)
Golden Evening-Primrose (Camissonia brevipes) more to come ...

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 140924

All Annual Forbs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads