birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plants Index | Trees
Goodding's Willow (Salix gooddingii)
Trees Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Goodding's Willow (Salix gooddingii)

General: Goodding's Willow (Salix gooddingii) is a common tree of wet areas in the Mojave Desert. The tree generally grows 40-60 feet tall. The leaves are long and narrow with a pointy tip. Catkins produce cottony material that catches in the wind and carries seeds away.

Goodding's Willow is a common component of vegetation communities in wet areas in the Lower Sonoran (Creosote-Bursage Flats) and Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub and Pinyon-Juniper Woodland) life zones.

Goodding's Willow (Salix gooddingii)

Family: Willow (Salicaceae).

Other Names: Goodding's Black Willow.

Plant Form: Shrubby tree with many trunks and many branches.

Height: To almost 100 feet, usually less than 40 feet.

Trunk: To several feet thick at the base

Goodding's Willow (Salix gooddingii)

Bark: Gray, furrowed.

Stems:

Leaves: Lanceolate, 3-5 inches long, finely serrate. Young leaves hairy.

Flowers: Blooms spring and early summer. Inflorescence: catkin.

Goodding's Willow (Salix gooddingii)

Seeds: Attached to a cottony mass that carries the seeds on the wind.

Habitat: Areas with water: streams, washes, seeps, springs.

Elevation: To about 5,000 feet.

Distribution: Southwest US from Texas westward.

Comments:

Goodding's Willow (Salix gooddingii) Goodding's Willow (Salix gooddingii)
Goodding's Willow (Salix gooddingii) Goodding's Willow (Salix gooddingii)
Goodding's Willow (Salix gooddingii)
Developing fruits
Goodding's Willow (Salix gooddingii)
Developing fruits
Goodding's Willow (Salix gooddingii)
Catkin starting to produce cotton
Goodding's Willow (Salix gooddingii)
Catkin starting to produce cotton
Goodding's Willow (Salix gooddingii)
Catkin obscured by dense mass of cotton -- ready to sail on the wind and disperse seeds to other wet areas in the desert southwest.
Goodding's Willow (Salix gooddingii)
Catkin obscured by dense mass of cotton -- ready to sail on the wind and disperse seeds to other wet areas in the desert southwest.
Goodding's Willow (Salix gooddingii)
Spent fruits
Goodding's Willow (Salix gooddingii)
Spent fruits
Goodding's Willow (Salix gooddingii) Goodding's Willow (Salix gooddingii)
Goodding's Willow (Salix gooddingii) Goodding's Willow (Salix gooddingii)

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 111206

All Deciduous Trees Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads