birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plants Index | Trees
Desert Willow (Chilopsis linearis)
Trees Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Desert Willow (Chilopsis linearis)
Typical habitat; summer

General: Desert Willow (Chilopsis linearis) is a short, spindly, many branched subtree (small tree or large shrub) with leaves that resemble those of true willow trees: long, narrow, and drooping. The leaves are drought deciduous, dropping off when the soil dries.

Desert Willow are common components of wash communities in the Lower Sonoran (Creosote-Bursage Flats) and Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub) life zones, often forming thickets.

 

Family: Catalpa [Bignonia] (Bignoniaceae).

Other Names: desert catalpa.

Plant Form: Short, spindly, many branching tree or large shrub.

Height: Usually 6-10 ft, to about 15 ft.

Desert Willow (Chilopsis linearis)

Trunk: Crooked; bark black.

Leaves: Long (4-10 inches), narrow, gray-green, and slightly curved; drooping.

Flowers: Large, deep-throated tubular flower. Blooms in the spring and early summer.

Seeds: Small seeds produced in long, slender pods to about 14 inches long and round in cross-section.

Habitat: Sandy wash communities.

Distribution:

Elevation: To about 6,000 feet.

Comments:

Desert Willow (Chilopsis linearis) Desert Willow (Chilopsis linearis)
Desert Willow (Chilopsis linearis) Desert Willow (Chilopsis linearis)
Desert Willow (Chilopsis linearis) Desert Willow (Chilopsis linearis)
Desert Willow (Chilopsis linearis) Desert Willow (Chilopsis linearis)
Desert Willow (Chilopsis linearis) Desert Willow (Chilopsis linearis)
Desert Willow (Chilopsis linearis) Desert Willow (Chilopsis linearis)
Desert Willow (Chilopsis linearis) Desert Willow (Chilopsis linearis)
Desert Willow (Chilopsis linearis) Desert Willow (Chilopsis linearis)
Desert Willow (Chilopsis linearis) Desert Willow (Chilopsis linearis)
Desert Willow (Chilopsis linearis) Desert Willow (Chilopsis linearis)

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 170905

All Deciduous Trees Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads