birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plants Index | Shrubs
Fiveneedle Pricklyleaf (Thymophylla pentachaeta)
Shrubs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Fiveneedle Pricklyleaf (Thymophylla pentachaeta)

General: Fiveneedle Pricklyleaf (Thymophylla pentachaeta) is a low-growing, upright subshrub with thin little green leaves and yellow daisy flowers that blooms in the spring and fall. Often this compact little shrub stands out as bright green when everything else is brown. After blooming, the leaves fall off and the shrub seems to almost disappear.

Fiveneedle Pricklyleaf is a fairly common component of vegetation communities on well-drained sandy, gravelly, and rocky soils along washes and on upper bajadas and moderate slopes into the lower mountains in the Lower Sonoran (Creosote-Bursage Flats) and Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub and Pinyon-Juniper Woodland) life zones.

Fiveneedle Pricklyleaf (Thymophylla pentachaeta)

Family: Sunflower (Asteraceae).

Other Names: Thymophylla pentachaeta var. belenidium, Dyssodia belenidium, Dyssodia pentachaeta var. belenidium, Dyssodia thurberi

Plant Form: Tiny, upright shrub emerging from a single, stout taproot; stems sweep out and upward.

Height: Usually about ankle high, but to about 12 inches.

Fiveneedle Pricklyleaf (Thymophylla pentachaeta)

Bark: Light brown.

Stems: Thin, bending upward.

Leaves: Appear thread-like and dark green, but sometimes deeply divided into several thread-like segments.

Flowers: Inflorescence: single composite flowerhead atop a short stalk that stands above the leafy parts. Flowers: disk and ray flowers, yellow, usually about 1/2-inch diameter.

Fiveneedle Pricklyleaf (Thymophylla pentachaeta)

Seeds:

Habitat: Dry, well-drained sandy, gravelly, and rocky soils on upper bajadas and moderate slopes in the lower mountains.

Elevation: About 3,000 to 5,000 feet.

Distribution: California to Texas and south into South America.

Comments:

Fiveneedle Pricklyleaf (Thymophylla pentachaeta)
Fiveneedle Pricklyleaf blooming in November
Fiveneedle Pricklyleaf (Thymophylla pentachaeta)
Fiveneedle Pricklyleaf blooming in November
Fiveneedle Pricklyleaf (Thymophylla pentachaeta)
Spent flowers
Fiveneedle Pricklyleaf (Thymophylla pentachaeta)
Prickly leaves
Groundsel (Senecio flaccidus) Fiveneedle Pricklyleaf (Thymophylla pentachaeta)
Groundsel (Senecio flaccidus) Groundsel (Senecio flaccidus)
Fiveneedle Pricklyleaf (Thymophylla pentachaeta) Fiveneedle Pricklyleaf (Thymophylla pentachaeta)
Fiveneedle Pricklyleaf (Thymophylla pentachaeta) Fiveneedle Pricklyleaf (Thymophylla pentachaeta)
Fiveneedle Pricklyleaf (Thymophylla pentachaeta) Fiveneedle Pricklyleaf (Thymophylla pentachaeta)
Fiveneedle Pricklyleaf (Thymophylla pentachaeta) Fiveneedle Pricklyleaf (Thymophylla pentachaeta)
Fiveneedle Pricklyleaf (Thymophylla pentachaeta) Fiveneedle Pricklyleaf (Thymophylla pentachaeta)
Fiveneedle Pricklyleaf (Thymophylla pentachaeta) Fiveneedle Pricklyleaf (Thymophylla pentachaeta)
Fiveneedle Pricklyleaf (Thymophylla pentachaeta) Fiveneedle Pricklyleaf (Thymophylla pentachaeta)
Fiveneedle Pricklyleaf (Thymophylla pentachaeta) Fiveneedle Pricklyleaf (Thymophylla pentachaeta)

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 170808

All Shrubs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads