birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plants Index | Shrubs
Bladderpod Spiderflower (Cleome isomeris)
Shrubs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Bladderpod Spiderflower (Cleome isomeris)

General: Bladderpod Spiderflower (Cleome isomeris) is an upright shrub growing to about 5-feet tall with stiff stems. The leaves are palmate with three leaflets. The flowers are large with four yellow petals, and the stamens and pistil are held well beyond the petals. Fruits are pods with many small seeds.

Bladderpod is a common component of vegetation communities in sandy soils in the Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub) life zone. Around Las Vegas, look for Bladderpod along roads in the Mojave National Preserve.

Bladderpod Spiderflower (Cleome isomeris)

Family: Caper (Capparaceae).

Other Names: Isomeris arborea.

Plant Form: Upright shrub.

Height: To about 5 feet.

Bladderpod Spiderflower (Cleome isomeris)

Bark:

Stems: stiff.

Leaves: Palmate with three leaflets.

Flowers: Inflorescence: terminal raceme. Flowers: sepals green, fused; petals 4, yellow; stamens and pistil well exserted.

Bladderpod Spiderflower (Cleome isomeris)

Seeds:

Habitat: Sandy and gravelly soils in washes and bajadas; also coastal hillsides.

Elevation: To about 4,000 feet.

Distribution: California, Nevada, and Arizona.

Comments:

Bladderpod Spiderflower (Cleome isomeris) Bladderpod Spiderflower (Cleome isomeris)
Bladderpod Spiderflower (Cleome isomeris) Bladderpod Spiderflower (Cleome isomeris)
Bladderpod Spiderflower (Cleome isomeris) Bladderpod Spiderflower (Cleome isomeris)
Bladderpod Spiderflower (Cleome isomeris) Bladderpod Spiderflower (Cleome isomeris)
Bladderpod Spiderflower (Cleome isomeris) Bladderpod Spiderflower (Cleome isomeris)
Bladderpod Spiderflower (Cleome isomeris) Bladderpod Spiderflower (Cleome isomeris)
Bladderpod Spiderflower (Cleome isomeris) Bladderpod Spiderflower (Cleome isomeris)
Bladderpod Spiderflower (Cleome isomeris) Bladderpod Spiderflower (Cleome isomeris)
Bladderpod Spiderflower (Cleome isomeris) Bladderpod Spiderflower (Cleome isomeris)
Bladderpod Spiderflower (Cleome isomeris) Bladderpod Spiderflower (Cleome isomeris)
Bladderpod Spiderflower (Cleome isomeris) Bladderpod Spiderflower (Cleome isomeris)
Bladderpod Spiderflower (Cleome isomeris) Bladderpod Spiderflower (Cleome isomeris)
Bladderpod Spiderflower (Cleome isomeris) Bladderpod Spiderflower (Cleome isomeris)
Bladderpod Spiderflower (Cleome isomeris) more to come ...

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 101101

All Shrubs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads