birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Perennial Forbs
Mat Rockspirea (Petrophyton caespitosum)
Perennial Forbs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Mat Rockspirea (Petrophyton caespitosum)1

General: Mat Rockspirea (Petrophyton caespitosum) is a perennial forb that grows as a dense mat over the surfaces of bare rocks. Club-like clusters of flowers are held on short stalks above the evergreen leaves. Individual flowers are typical for the Rose family, but the club-like clusters are unusual.

Mat Rockspirea is an uncommon component of vegetation communities in dry, well-drained rock (limestone) surfaces in the mountains of the Upper Sonoran (Pinyon-Juniper Woodland), Transition (Yellow Pine Forest), Canadian (Pine-Fir Forest), and Hudsonian (Bristlecone Forest) life zones.

Mat Rockspirea (Petrophyton caespitosum)

Family: Rose (Rosaceae).

Other Names: Rock mat, rock spirea.

Plant Form: Prostrate, perennial forb. Considered a subshrub because of the woody base.

Height: leaves to an inch or so, flowering stalks to 2-3 inches.

Mat Rockspirea (Petrophyton caespitosum)

Stems: Prostrate.

Leaves: Evergreen, crowded together, entire, somewhat triangular.

Flowers: Blooms early summer. Inflorescence: spike. Flowers: petals white, tiny (1.5 mm); to about 40 tiny stamens. Spikes dry to a reddish-brown.

Seeds:

Mat Rockspirea (Petrophyton caespitosum)

Habitat: Dry limestone rock surfaces in the mountains.

Elevation: About 4,000 to 10,000 feet.

Distribution: Southwestern U.S.

Comments:

Mat Rockspirea (Petrophyton caespitosum) Mat Rockspirea (Petrophyton caespitosum)
Mat Rockspirea (Petrophyton caespitosum) Mat Rockspirea (Petrophyton caespitosum)
Mat Rockspirea (Petrophyton caespitosum) Mat Rockspirea (Petrophyton caespitosum)
Mat Rockspirea (Petrophyton caespitosum) Mat Rockspirea (Petrophyton caespitosum)
Mat Rockspirea (Petrophyton caespitosum) Mat Rockspirea (Petrophyton caespitosum)
Mat Rockspirea (Petrophyton caespitosum) Mat Rockspirea (Petrophyton caespitosum)
Mat Rockspirea (Petrophyton caespitosum) Mat Rockspirea (Petrophyton caespitosum)
Mat Rockspirea (Petrophyton caespitosum) Mat Rockspirea (Petrophyton caespitosum)
Mat Rockspirea (Petrophyton caespitosum) Mat Rockspirea (Petrophyton caespitosum)
Mat Rockspirea (Petrophyton caespitosum) Mat Rockspirea (Petrophyton caespitosum)
Mat Rockspirea (Petrophyton caespitosum) Mat Rockspirea (Petrophyton caespitosum)

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 170729

All Perennial Forbs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads