birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Perennial Forbs
Clokey Egg Milkvetch (Astragalus oophorus var. clokeyanus)
Perennial Forbs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Clokey Egg Milkvetch (Astragalus oophorus var. clokeyanus)

General: Clokey Egg Milkvetch (Astragalus oophorus var. clokeyanus) is a low-growing perennial forb with compound leaves. The flowers are purple "pea flowers" (bilaterally symmetrical). The seed pods are tan with large reddish blotches.

Clokey Egg Milkvetch is a very rare component of desert mountain communities. Around Las Vegas, look for this species at the beginning of the Bristlecone Trail in Yellow Pine Forest (Transition) life zone up on Mt. Charleston.

This plant is rare. Be sure to stay on the trail and do not climb over the fence. If you do, you will surely trample some of these rare plants.

Clokey Egg Milkvetch (Astragalus oophorus var. clokeyanus)

Family: Legume [Pea] (Fabaceae).

Other Names: Egg Milkvetch.

Plant Form: Low and spreading with short stems and leaves arising from the base.

Height: Usually about 6-inches high.

Clokey Egg Milkvetch (Astragalus oophorus var. clokeyanus)

Stems: Short, spreading.

Leaves: Compound (odd-1-pinnate), to about 6 inches.

Flowers: Blooms in the spring. Flowers purple and white; "pea flowers."

Seeds:

Clokey Egg Milkvetch (Astragalus oophorus var. clokeyanus)

Habitat: Dry, rocky, gravel soils in the mountains.

Elevation: About 8,000 feet.

Distribution: Mount Charleston area only.

Comments:

Clokey Egg Milkvetch (Astragalus oophorus var. clokeyanus)
Pinnate leaves growing close to the ground
Clokey Egg Milkvetch (Astragalus oophorus var. clokeyanus)
Seed pod

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 141118

All Perennial Forbs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads