birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Annual Forbs
Desert Chicory (Rafinesquia neomexicana)
Annual Forbs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Desert Chicory (Rafinesquia neomexicana)
Typical habitat: under another shrub.

General: Desert Chicory (Rafinesquia neomexicana) is a spring wildflower with fairly large, white, daisy flowers with a small red center. The ends of each “petal” are square and notched.

Desert Chicory are fairly common components of the spring wildflower display along sandy and gravely washes and bajadas in the Lower Sonoran (Creosote-Bursage Flats) and Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub) life zones.

Desert Chicory (Rafinesquia neomexicana)1

Family: Sunflower (Asteraceae).

Other Names: Wild chicory, New Mexico plumseed.

Plant Form: Annual forb with white, daisy flowers

Height: To about 15 inches.

Desert Chicory (Rafinesquia neomexicana)

Stems: Flower stem long and lanky.

Leaves: oblong, 1-6 inches long, lobed

Flowers: Blooms in the spring. Typical daisy flower (composite flower head) with 1-5 heads per stem. Outer ray flowers with notched petals

Seeds:

Desert Chicory (Rafinesquia neomexicana)

Habitat: Dry, well-drained sandy, gravelly, and rocky soils on upper bajadas and moderate slopes in the lower mountains.

Elevation: To about 4,500 feet.

Distribution: California to southwestern Utah and west Texas, south into northern Mexico.

Comments: This species often grows up through overlying shrubs, using the shrub for support.

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 081227

All Annual Forbs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads