birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Annual Forbs
Desertbells (Phacelia campanularia ssp. vasiformis)
Annual Forbs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Desertbells (Phacelia campanularia ssp. vasiformis)

General: Desertbells (Phacelia campanularia ssp. vasiformis) is an upright annual forb with roundish leaves and large, bright blue tubular flowers. The leaves are green with red margins.

Desertbells is a common component of desert vegetation communities south of Las Vegas. Around Las Vegas, look for this species in Mojave Desert Scrub (Upper Sonoran Life Zone) in the Mojave National Preserve.

Desertbells (Phacelia campanularia ssp. vasiformis)

Family: Waterleaf (Hydrophyllaceae).

Other Names: Desert Canterbury Bells.

Plant Form: Upright, herbaceous annual; leaves mostly basal.

Height: To about 18-inches high.

Desertbells (Phacelia campanularia ssp. vasiformis)

Stems: One, upright; glandular.

Leaves: Roundish with red margins; glandular.

Flowers: Blooms in the spring. Flowers tubular, blue; large (1.5 inches) for a phacelia.

Seeds:

Desertbells (Phacelia campanularia ssp. vasiformis)
Leaves roundish, crinkled margins, red border

Habitat: Dry, rocky, gravel soils.

Elevation: To about 4,000 feet.

Distribution: California deserts.

Comments:

Desertbells (Phacelia campanularia ssp. vasiformis) Desertbells (Phacelia campanularia ssp. vasiformis)
Desertbells (Phacelia campanularia ssp. vasiformis) Desertbells (Phacelia campanularia ssp. vasiformis)
Desertbells (Phacelia campanularia ssp. vasiformis) Desertbells (Phacelia campanularia ssp. vasiformis)
Desertbells (Phacelia campanularia ssp. vasiformis) Desertbells (Phacelia campanularia ssp. vasiformis)
Desertbells (Phacelia campanularia ssp. vasiformis) Desertbells (Phacelia campanularia ssp. vasiformis)
Desertbells (Phacelia campanularia ssp. vasiformis) Desertbells (Phacelia campanularia ssp. vasiformis)
Desertbells (Phacelia campanularia ssp. vasiformis) Desertbells (Phacelia campanularia ssp. vasiformis)
Desertbells (Phacelia campanularia ssp. vasiformis) Desertbells (Phacelia campanularia ssp. vasiformis)
Desertbells (Phacelia campanularia ssp. vasiformis) Desertbells (Phacelia campanularia ssp. vasiformis)

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 120614

All Annual Forbs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads