birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Annual Forbs
Calthaleaf Phacelia (Phacelia calthifolia)
Annual Forbs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Caltha-leaf Phacelia (Phacelia calthifolia)

General: Calthaleaf Phacelia (Phacelia calthifolia) is an annual forb with roundish leaves and an open inflorescence with many small, bell-shaped, purple flowers that all grow from the same side of the branching flower stalk.

Caltha-leaf Phacelia is a common component of desert vegetation communities during the spring. It can be found on flats, in and along washes, and on bajadas at lower elevations in the Lower Sonoran (Creosote-Bursage Flats) Life Zone.

Note: secretions on leaves and stems of phacelias can cause a rash similar to poison oak or poison ivy.

Caltha-leaf Phacelia (Phacelia calthifolia)

Family: Waterleaf (Hydrophyllaceae).

Other Names: Caltha-leaf Phacelia.

Plant Form: Erect annual forb.

Height: Usually to about shin high, to about 2 feet.

Caltha-leaf Phacelia (Phacelia calthifolia)

Stems: Erect with few branched, hairy, glandular.

Leaves: Mostly basal; generally round with crinkled edges; to about 2-inches long.

Flowers: Blooms during spring. Inflorescence: open cyme with many small flowers growing on the same side of the flower stalks. Flowers small, bell-shaped, purple.

Seeds:

Caltha-leaf Phacelia (Phacelia calthifolia)

Habitat: Dry, well-drained sandy and gravelly soils on flats, in and along washes, and on bajadas.

Elevation: To about 3,000 feet

Distribution: Nevada to California, Utah, and Arizona, and south into northwestern Mexico.

Comments:

Calthaleaf Phacelia (Phacelia calthifolia)
Leaves are generally round with crinkled margins
Calthaleaf Phacelia (Phacelia calthifolia)
Low, mounded herb
Calthaleaf Phacelia (Phacelia calthifolia) Calthaleaf Phacelia (Phacelia calthifolia)
Calthaleaf Phacelia (Phacelia calthifolia) more to come ...

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 111208

All Annual Forbs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads