birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Annual Forbs
Smooth Desert Dandelion (Malacothrix glabrata)
Annual Forbs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Desert Dandelion (Malacothrix glabrata)

General: Smooth Desert Dandelion (Malacothrix glabrata) is an annual forb with long, thin basal leaves and flower stalks to about 10-inches tall. The flowers are typical daisy flowers with many yellow, square-tipped “petals” and a dark orange center.

Desert Dandelion is a common component of desert vegetation communities during the spring. It can be found on flats, in and along washes, and on bajadas into the lower mountains in the Lower Sonoran (Creosote-Bursage Flats) and Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub and Pinyon-Juniper Woodland) life zones.

Desert Dandelion (Malacothrix glabrata)

Family: Sunflower (Asteraceae).

Other Names: Desert Dandelion, Smooth Desertdandelion.

Plant Form: Annual forb with basal flowers and upright flower stalks.

Height: Shin-high; to about 15 inches.

Desert Dandelion (Malacothrix glabrata)

Stems:

Leaves: Basal, long and narrow (thread-like).

Flowers: Blooms spring to early summer. Inflorescence: single flower head atop flowering stalk; flowerhead about 1-inch diameter. Ray flowers: many, pale yellow, tips square. Disk flowers: small and compact, dark orange.

Seeds: Achene.

Desert Dandelion (Malacothrix glabrata)

Habitat: Dry, well-drained sandy, gravelly, and rocky soils on upper bajadas and moderate slopes in the lower mountains.

Elevation: To about 6,500 feet.

Distribution: Nevada to California, Oregon, Idaho, and Utah, and south into Mexico.

Comments:

Desert Dandelion (Malacothrix glabrata) Desert Dandelion (Malacothrix glabrata)
Desert Dandelion (Malacothrix glabrata) Desert Dandelion (Malacothrix glabrata)
Desert Dandelion (Malacothrix glabrata) Desert Dandelion (Malacothrix glabrata)
Desert Dandelion (Malacothrix glabrata) Desert Dandelion (Malacothrix glabrata)
Desert Dandelion (Malacothrix glabrata) Desert Dandelion (Malacothrix glabrata)
Desert Dandelion (Malacothrix glabrata) Desert Dandelion (Malacothrix glabrata)
Desert Dandelion (Malacothrix glabrata) Desert Dandelion (Malacothrix glabrata)
Desert Dandelion (Malacothrix glabrata) Desert Dandelion (Malacothrix glabrata)
Desert Dandelion (Malacothrix glabrata) Desert Dandelion (Malacothrix glabrata)
Desert Dandelion (Malacothrix glabrata) Desert Dandelion (Malacothrix glabrata)
Desert Dandelion (Malacothrix glabrata) Desert Dandelion (Malacothrix glabrata)
Desert Dandelion (Malacothrix glabrata) Desert Dandelion (Malacothrix glabrata)
Desert Dandelion (Malacothrix glabrata) Desert Dandelion (Malacothrix glabrata)
Desert Dandelion (Malacothrix glabrata) Desert Dandelion (Malacothrix glabrata)
Desert Dandelion (Malacothrix glabrata) Desert Dandelion (Malacothrix glabrata)
Desert Dandelion (Malacothrix glabrata) Desert Dandelion (Malacothrix glabrata)
Desert Dandelion (Malacothrix glabrata) Desert Dandelion (Malacothrix glabrata)
Desert Dandelion (Malacothrix glabrata) Desert Dandelion (Malacothrix glabrata)
Desert Dandelion (Malacothrix glabrata) Desert Dandelion (Malacothrix glabrata)
Desert Dandelion (Malacothrix glabrata) more to come ...

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 141117

All Annual Forbs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads