birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Annual Forbs
Forget-Me-Not (Cryptantha sp.)
Annual Forbs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Forget-Me-Nots (Cryptantha spp.)

General: The annual Forget-Me-Nots (Cryptantha spp.) are a diverse group of small-flowered plants with some 35 species in the desert. The plant range from low-growing, compact, mound-shaped species to widely spreading, tall, stringy species. All species have hairy or bristly leaves and stems, and most have tiny white flowers with open faces. Some species have flowers with yellow centers.

Cryptanthas are common components of desert vegetation communities on sandy and gravel soils in the Lower Sonoran (Creosote-Bursage Flats), Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub and Pinyon-Juniper Woodland) life zones. It can also be found in higher life zones.

Forget-Me-Nots can be so abundant that they form gray-green carpets along desert roadways.

Cryptantha (Cryptantha spp)

Family: Borage (Boraginaceae).

Other Names: Forget Me Not, Cryptantha

Plant Form: Small; low, compact mound to upright and stringy.

Height: Usually about 2-10 inches.

Stems: None to upright.

Leaves: To about 3/4-inch long, narrow; bristly.

Cryptantha (Cryptantha spp)

Flowers: Tiny; tubular, white, 4 petals.

Seeds: Nutlets.

Habitat: Sandy to rocky desert soils and into the mountains.

Elevation: Sea-level to about 11,000 feet.

Distribution: Widespread throughout the southwestern deserts and beyond.

Comments:

 

 

Forget-Me-Nots (Cryptantha spp.)
Big, bushy species
Cryptantha (Cryptantha spp)
Open, right species with large flower clusters
Cryptantha (Cryptantha spp)
Open, upright species with small flower clusters
Cryptantha (Cryptantha spp)
A tightly compact species: Cushion Cryptantha
Cryptantha (Cryptantha spp)
Flowers loosely arranged in two rows
Forget-Me-Nots (Cryptantha spp.)
Many flowers packed densely
Cryptantha (Cryptantha spp)
Lots of spines
Cryptantha (Cryptantha spp)
Open inflorescence of Nevada Cryptantha (Cryptantha nevadensis)

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 141117

All Annual Forbs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads