birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Annual Forbs
Bristly Fiddleneck (Amsinckia tessellata)
Annual Forbs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Bristly Fiddleneck (Amsinckia tessellata)

General: Bristly Fiddleneck (Amsinckia tessellata) is an upright annual forb with lanceolate leaves. The leaves and stems are covered by thousands of tiny spines. The flowers are yellow and tubular with five lobes and red spots inside the tube.

Bristly Fiddleneck is a common component of desert vegetation communities on almost all soils. Around Las Vegas, look for this species everywhere, especially in Mojave Desert Scrub where it often grows under Creosote Bushes and other tall shrubs.

When the plant dries, the tiny spines become some of the most irritating things in the desert because you get them in your skin and clothes before you know it, and then they are hard to get rid of.

Bristly Fiddleneck (Amsinckia tessellata)

Family: Borage (Boraginaceae).

Other Names: Devil's Lettuce, Fiddleneck.

Plant Form: Upright, herbaceous annual with stems arising from base.

Height: Usually about 2-ft high, to about 4 feet.

Bristly Fiddleneck (Amsinckia tessellata)

Stems: Several, upright, spiny.

Leaves: lanceolate, to about 8 inches.

Flowers: Blooms in the spring. Flowers tubular, yellow, with red spot inside.

Seeds:

Bristly Fiddleneck (Amsinckia tessellata)

Habitat: Dry, rocky, gravel soils.

Elevation: To about 7,000 feet.

Distribution: Western US to Central America.

Comments: The dried spines are nasty.

Bristly Fiddleneck (Amsinckia tessellata) Bristly Fiddleneck (Amsinckia tessellata)
Bristly Fiddleneck (Amsinckia tessellata) Bristly Fiddleneck (Amsinckia tessellata)
Bristly Fiddleneck (Amsinckia tessellata) Bristly Fiddleneck (Amsinckia tessellata)
Bristly Fiddleneck (Amsinckia tessellata) Bristly Fiddleneck (Amsinckia tessellata)
Bristly Fiddleneck (Amsinckia tessellata) Bristly Fiddleneck (Amsinckia tessellata)
Bristly Fiddleneck (Amsinckia tessellata) more to come ...

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 141117

All Annual Forbs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads