birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Cactus
Charleston Mountain Pricklypear (Opuntia charlestonensis)
Cactus Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Charleston Mountain Pricklypear (Opuntia charlestonensis)

General: Charleston Mountain Pricklypear (Opuntia charlestonensis) is a sprawling, small pad type of pricklypear. The areoles are widely separated, and the spines are white or white with brown at the base. The flowers are yellow, and the fruit is spineless, purple, and have a green pulp.

Charleston Mountain Pricklypear is rare species only occurs in forests at higher elevations in the Spring Mountains.

Charleston Mountain Pricklypear (Opuntia charlestonensis)

Family: Cactus (Cactaceae).

Other Names: Tulip Pricklypear (Opuntia phaeacantha)

Plant Form: Low-growing, clumped shrub with pancake-like stem segments.

Height: To about 16 inches.

Trunk: None.

Charleston Mountain Pricklypear (Opuntia charlestonensis)

Stems: Divided into segments (pads); each pad broad and thin (pancake shaped).

Stem Surface: Pads generally smooth, adorned with glochids at each ariole.

Spines: Central: none. Radial: none. Glochids: Present.

Flowers: Blooms during summer. Inflorescence: solitary flowers. Flowers: petals numerous, large, yellow with a brushing of pink in the center, turning to apricot as the flower ages.

Charleston Mountain Pricklypear (Opuntia charlestonensis)

Fruit: To about 1-1/2 inches long, green; becoming dry and red.

Seeds: Dark brown, round, many.

Habitat: High mountain forests in the Pine-Fir Forest (Canadian Life Zone).

Distribution: Spring Mountains.

Elevation: About 8,000 feet.

Comments:

Charleston Mountain Pricklypear (Opuntia charlestonensis) Charleston Mountain Pricklypear (Opuntia charlestonensis)
Charleston Mountain Pricklypear (Opuntia charlestonensis) Charleston Mountain Pricklypear (Opuntia charlestonensis)
Charleston Mountain Pricklypear (Opuntia charlestonensis) Charleston Mountain Pricklypear (Opuntia charlestonensis)
Charleston Mountain Pricklypear (Opuntia charlestonensis) Charleston Mountain Pricklypear (Opuntia charlestonensis)
Charleston Mountain Pricklypear (Opuntia charlestonensis) Charleston Mountain Pricklypear (Opuntia charlestonensis)
Charleston Mountain Pricklypear (Opuntia charlestonensis) more to come ...

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 121129

All Cactus Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads