birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Aquatic Species
Watercress (Nasturtium officinale)
Vegetation Around Las Vegas, Aquatic Species
Watercresses (Nasturtium officinale)

General: Watercress (Nasturtium officinale) are perennial plants of small ponds, streams, and marshy areas. The stems are hollow, so the plant floats on the surface of the water. The leaves are compound, with each leaflet looking like a small, round leaf. The 4-petaled flowers are white.

Around Las Vegas, look for this species in wet places in the Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub and Pinyon-Juniper Woodland) life zones. White Rock Spring often has watercress.

Watercresses (Nasturtium officinale)

Family: Mustard (Brassicaceae).

Other Names: Nasturtium nasturtium-aquaticum, Nasturtium officinale var. siifolium, Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum, Sisymbrium nasturtium-aquaticum

Plant Form: Perennial forb. Floating, leafy, wetland plant.

Height: To a few inches high, but spread widely on the surface of the water or on mud.

Stems: Floats on the water surface or grows on mud; roots at nodes.

Watercresses (Nasturtium officinale)

Leaves: To about 6 inches long. Widely oblong, 1-pinnate, 3–7 leaflets. Margin entire or wavy.

Flowers: Blooms during spring and summer. Clusters of small, white, 4-petaled flowers.

Seeds:

Watercresses (Nasturtium officinale)

Habitat: Wet places such as seeps, ponds, and desert streams.

Elevation: Below about 9,000 feet.

Distribution: Native to Europe and central Asia, this weedy species is common throughout North America and beyond.

Comments: Watercress is edible, but consider where it is growing before eating it.

Watercresses (Nasturtium officinale) Watercresses (Nasturtium officinale)
Watercresses (Nasturtium officinale) Watercresses (Nasturtium officinale)
Watercresses (Nasturtium officinale) Watercresses (Nasturtium officinale)

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate.
copyright; Last updated 141116

All Aquatics Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads