birdandhike.com logo
Home | Wildlife | Invertebrates
Inflated Beetle (Cysteodemus armatus)
Invertebrates Around Las Vegas, Wildlife Around Las Vegas
Inflated Beetle (Cysteodemus armatus)

General: Inflated Beetle (Cysteodemus armatus) are busy little creatures always running around on the ground and rarely standing still except to eat tasty little plants they find along the way.

These beetles are recognized by the greatly "inflated" and textured elytra (wing covers) and their very long legs.

Family: Meloidae

Other Names: Spider Beetle

Inflated Beetle (Cysteodemus armatus) These beetles come in yellow and white varieties, the importance of which eludes me. The color, however, can rub off.
Inflated Beetle (Cysteodemus armatus) Inflated Beetle (Cysteodemus armatus)
Inflated Beetle (Cysteodemus armatus) Inflated Beetle (Cysteodemus armatus)
Inflated Beetle (Cysteodemus armatus) Inflated Beetle (Cysteodemus armatus)
Inflated Beetle (Cysteodemus armatus) Inflated Beetle (Cysteodemus armatus)
Inflated Beetle (Cysteodemus armatus) Inflated Beetle (Cysteodemus armatus)
Inflated Beetle (Cysteodemus armatus) Inflated Beetle (Cysteodemus armatus)

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate.
copyright; Last updated 101111

Inverts Around Las Vegas Wildlife Around Las Vegas Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads