birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plants Index | Yucca
Soaptree Yucca (Yucca elata)
Yuccas Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Soaptree Yucca (Yucca elata)

Soaptree yuccas (Yucca elata), standing to about 20-feet tall, are a signature species of the desert grasslands in southern Arizona and southern New Mexico. In northern Arizona, southern Utah, and southeastern Nevada,soaptree yucca grows to about 10-feet tall including the flower stalk.

Soaptree Yucca generally are uncommon components of the Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub) life zone in the Grand Canyon region.

Family: Agave (Agavaceae).

Other Names: Whipple Yucca, Utah Yucca.

Plant Form: Upright yucca with narrow leaves.

Height: Including the flower stalk, to about 30 feet in southern areas. To about 10 feet in northern areas.

Trunk: Generally 6-8 inches diameter, to about 6 feet; covered with dead leaves; sometimes branched.

Soaptree Yucca (Yucca elata)

Leaves: Long (to about 30 inches), narrow, straight, U-shaped, pointed tip, loose threads on the margins, dark green. Live leaves clustered at the ends of the stem(s) in dense rosettes; dead leaves stay attached for years and cover the trunks.

Flowers: Creamy-white, waxy, bell shaped, to 2-inches long. Flowers on tall stalks usually emerging from stem tips. Blooms in the spring.

Seeds: Fruit: green seedpods about 1 inches wide and 3-inches long; three chambered.

Elevation: 1,500 to 6,000 ft.

Comments:

Soaptree Yucca (Yucca elata) Soaptree Yucca (Yucca elata)
Soaptree Yucca (Yucca elata) Soaptree Yucca (Yucca elata)
Soaptree Yucca (Yucca elata) Soaptree Yucca (Yucca elata)
Soaptree Yucca (Yucca elata) Soaptree Yucca (Yucca elata)
Soaptree Yucca (Yucca elata) Soaptree Yucca (Yucca elata)
Soaptree Yucca (Yucca elata) Soaptree Yucca (Yucca elata)
Soaptree Yucca (Yucca elata) Soaptree Yucca (Yucca elata)
Soaptree Yucca (Yucca elata)
Seed pods
Soaptree Yucca (Yucca elata)
Seed pods
Soaptree Yucca (Yucca elata)
Ripening seed pods
Soaptree Yucca (Yucca elata)
Open seed pods seen during winter

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
© 2014 Jim Boone; Last updated 141126

All Yuccas Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads