birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plants Index | Agave
Utah Agave (Agave utahensis var. utahensis)
Yuccas Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Utah Agave (Agave utahensis var. utahensis)

Utah Agave (Agave utahensis var. utahensis) is a succulent perennial with short, stout, upright, blue-green leaves that arise from a basal rosette and are well guarded on the edges and tips with spines. In the spring, some plants in a population send up a tall flower stalk that bears many yellow flowers. After a plant blooms, it dies.

Utah Agave are identified primarily by the short apical spine, the short marginal spines, and the gray to brown color of the apical spine. Compare with other varieties of Utah Agave.

Utah Agave is a locally common species of rocky areas in the Mojave Desert in the Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub and Pinyon-Juniper Woodland) life zone. This variety occurs in an isolated spot in the southern Spring Mountains, and in the Gold Butte region and eastward into southwestern Utah and northwestern Arizona.

Utah Agave (Agave utahensis var. utahensis)

Family: Agave (Agavaceae).

Other Names: century plant.

Plant Form: basal rosette with tall flowering stalk.

Height: Basal leaves to about knee-high, but flowering stalk 6-12 feet.

 

Utah Agave (Agave utahensis var. utahensis)

Trunk: none.

Leaves: Long daggers with spines along the edges and a sharp tip.

Flowers: Blooms in the spring or early summer. Inflorescence a spike. Flowers large, yellowish, and waxy.

Utah Agave (Agave utahensis var. utahensis)
Short marginal and apical spines

Seeds:

Elevation: About 3,000 to 6,000 ft.

Distribution: Southern Nevada, southwestern Utah, and northwestern Arizona.

Comments: Judging from the number of agave roasting pits around the desert, these must have been more common at one time.

Utah Agave (Agave utahensis var. utahensis)
Agave with short spines
Utah Agave (Agave utahensis var. utahensis)
Aging yellow flowers
Utah Agave (Agave utahensis var. utahensis)
Developing seed pods
Utah Agave (Agave utahensis var. utahensis)
Dried seed pods
Utah Agave (Agave utahensis var. utahensis)
Lots of Utah Agave on this high limestone ridge
Utah Agave (Agave utahensis var. utahensis)
A rather large Utah Agave
Utah Agave (Agave utahensis var. utahensis) Utah Agave (Agave utahensis var. utahensis)
Utah Agave (Agave utahensis var. utahensis) Utah Agave (Agave utahensis var. utahensis)
Utah Agave (Agave utahensis var. utahensis) Utah Agave (Agave utahensis var. utahensis)

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 170905

All Agave Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads