birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plants Index | Trees
California Redbud (Cercis orbiculata)
Trees Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
California Redbud (Cercis orbiculata)
Ignoring the pretty lady and the goofball, redbud in early spring

General: California Redbud (Cercis orbiculata) is a medium-sized, many branched subtree most often found along washes. In early spring, redbuds become covered with purplish, pea-like flowers before the leaves bud out. The flowers produce pods similar to snow peas. The seed pods turn reddish brown and stay on the tree into the winter, long after the summer leaves drop.

California Redbud is found along washes and on hillsides in the Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub and Pinyon-Juniper Woodland) and Transition (Yellow Pine Forest) life zones.

 

Family: Legume (Fabaceae).

Other Names: Judas tree. Formerly Cercis occidentalis.

California Redbud (Cercis orbiculata)
Redbud during winter

Plant Form: Medium-sized, spindly, many branching subtree.

Height: 15-20 ft.

Trunk: Short, many branches.

Bark: Gray

Stems: Many upright branches.

Leaves: Simple, thick, and rounded or heart-shaped; glabrous, 7 to 9 prominent veins; alternate; 4-inches long, deciduous. Petiole about 3/4 inch.

Flowers: Bloom in the spring. Purple pea flowers. Inflorescence: 2 to 5 flowers. Flowers bilateral (typical pea flowers), appearing before leaves, purple to pink.

Seeds: Bean-like seeds produced in snow-pea-like pods; pods 2-3 inches long.

Habitat: Washes.

Elevation: Near sea level to about 5,000 feet.

Distribution:

Comments:

California Redbud (Cercis orbiculata) California Redbud (Cercis orbiculata)
California Redbud (Cercis orbiculata)
Red bud in rocky canyon in Gold Butte National Monument
California Redbud (Cercis orbiculata)
Redbud during summer
California Redbud (Cercis orbiculata) California Redbud (Cercis orbiculata)
California Redbud (Cercis orbiculata) California Redbud (Cercis orbiculata)
California Redbud (Cercis orbiculata)
Redbud tree during spring
California Redbud (Cercis orbiculata)
Leaf (heart-shaped)
California Redbud (Cercis orbiculata)
Top of leaf (rounded)
California Redbud (Cercis orbiculata)
Bottom of leaf (rounded)
California Redbud (Cercis orbiculata)
Top of leaf (rounded)
California Redbud (Cercis orbiculata)
Bottom of leaf (rounded)
California Redbud (Cercis orbiculata)
Leaf (heart-shaped)
California Redbud (Cercis orbiculata)
Leaf (heart-shaped, but bug eaten)
California Redbud (Cercis orbiculata) California Redbud (Cercis orbiculata)
California Redbud (Cercis orbiculata) California Redbud (Cercis orbiculata)
California Redbud (Cercis orbiculata) California Redbud (Cercis orbiculata)
California Redbud (Cercis orbiculata) California Redbud (Cercis orbiculata)
California Redbud (Cercis orbiculata) California Redbud (Cercis orbiculata)
California Redbud (Cercis orbiculata) California Redbud (Cercis orbiculata)
California Redbud (Cercis orbiculata) California Redbud (Cercis orbiculata)
California Redbud (Cercis orbiculata)
Redbud seedpods during winter
More to come
More to come ...

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 170902

All Deciduous Trees Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads