birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plants Index | Shrubs
Netvein Goldeneye (Viguiera reticulata)
Shrubs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Netvein Goldeneye (Viguiera reticulata)

General: Netvein Goldeneye (Viguiera reticulata) is a rounded, upright shrub with yellow sunflowers that stand on stalks held above the leafy mass. The leaves are opposite with a rounded base and pointed tip; have three major veins that start from the base of the leaf; and have a prominent network of veins on the underside. The leaves are hairy: the upper surface can be densely hairy, while the undersurface is lightly covered with woolly hairs.

Netvein Goldeneye is an uncommon component of vegetation communities on well-drained sandy, gravelly, and rocky soils in washes and on upper bajadas and into the lower mountains in the Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub) life zone.

Netvein Goldeneye (Viguiera reticulata)

Family: Sunflower (Asteraceae).

Other Names: desert sunflower.

Plant Form: Upright, spreading shrub.

Height: To about 4 feet.

Netvein Goldeneye (Viguiera reticulata)

Bark:

Stems: Many emerging from base of shrub; generally upright.

Leaves: Oblong with rounded base and pointed tip, to 3-inches long. Three major veins from base of leaf. Underside of the leaf shows a prominent network of veins. Leaves hairy: upper surface sparse hairy; undersurface sparse tomentose. Petiole short.

Flowers: Blooms summer through fall. Inflorescence: flowerhead (cyme) with few flowers on a long, naked stem. Flowerhead yellow with disk and ray flowers.

Netvein Goldeneye (Viguiera reticulata)

Seeds: Fruit: Small brown nutlet.

Habitat: Dry, well-drained sandy, gravelly, and rocky soils on upper bajadas and moderate slopes in the lower mountains.

Elevation: About 0 to 3,000 feet.

Distribution: Mojave Desert region (California and Nevada).

Comments: This species is more common south of Las Vegas.

Netvein Goldeneye (Viguiera reticulata)
Netvein Goldeneye in a wash
Netvein Goldeneye (Viguiera reticulata)
Netvein Goldeneye along a wash
Netvein Goldeneye (Viguiera reticulata)
Leaves oblong with rounded base and pointed tip
Netvein Goldeneye (Viguiera reticulata)
Opposite leaves
Netvein Goldeneye (Viguiera reticulata)
Three major veins from base of leaf; prominent vein network
Netvein Goldeneye (Viguiera reticulata)
Leaves hairy: undersurface sparse tomentose
Netvein Goldeneye (Viguiera reticulata)
Flower is typical sunflower
Netvein Goldeneye (Viguiera reticulata)
Dried cyme with few old flowerheads
Netvein Goldeneye (Viguiera reticulata) Netvein Goldeneye (Viguiera reticulata)
Netvein Goldeneye (Viguiera reticulata) Netvein Goldeneye (Viguiera reticulata)
Netvein Goldeneye (Viguiera reticulata)
Leave edges can be smooth or toothed
Netvein Goldeneye (Viguiera reticulata)
Upper leaf surface densely tomentose
Netvein Goldeneye (Viguiera reticulata)
Leaf may have leaflets on petiole
Netvein Goldeneye (Viguiera reticulata)
Lower surface of leaf deeply reticulate
Netvein Goldeneye (Viguiera reticulata) Netvein Goldeneye (Viguiera reticulata)
Netvein Goldeneye (Viguiera reticulata) Netvein Goldeneye (Viguiera reticulata)
Netvein Goldeneye (Viguiera reticulata) Netvein Goldeneye (Viguiera reticulata)
Netvein Goldeneye (Viguiera reticulata) Netvein Goldeneye (Viguiera reticulata)

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 140923

All Shrubs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads