birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plants Index | Shrubs
Parish's Goldeneye (Viguiera parishii)
Shrubs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Parish's goldeneye (Viguiera parishii)

General: Parish's Goldeneye (Viguiera parishii) is a rounded, upright shrub with yellow sunflowers that stand on stalks held above the leafy mass. The leaves are opposite with a rounded base and pointed tip; have three major veins that start from the base of the leaf. The leaves are somewhat hairy.

Parish's Goldeneye is an uncommon component of vegetation communities on well-drained sandy, gravelly, and rocky soils in washes and on upper bajadas and into the lower mountains in the Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub) life zone.

Family: Sunflower (Asteraceae).

Other Names: desert sunflower.

Plant Form: Upright, spreading shrub.

Height: To about 4 feet.

Parish's goldeneye (Viguiera parishii)

Bark:

Stems: Many emerging from base of shrub; generally upright.

Leaves: Opposite below, alternate above; oblong with rounded base and pointed tip; entire or few, short teeth; to 3-inches long. Three major veins from base of leaf. Leaves hairy: upper surface sparse hairy; undersurface sparse tomentose. Petiole short.

Flowers: Blooms summer through fall. Inflorescence: flowerhead (cyme) with few flowers on a long, naked stem. Flowerhead yellow with disk and ray flowers.

Parish's goldeneye (Viguiera parishii)

Seeds: Fruit: Small brown nutlet.

Habitat: Dry, well-drained sandy, gravelly, and rocky soils on upper bajadas and moderate slopes in the lower mountains.

Elevation: About 0 to 3,000 feet.

Distribution: Mojave Desert region (California and Nevada).

Comments: This species is more common south of Las Vegas.

Parish's goldeneye (Viguiera parishii) Parish's goldeneye (Viguiera parishii)
Parish's goldeneye (Viguiera parishii) more to come ...

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 140923

All Shrubs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads