birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plants Index | Shrubs
Death Valley Sage (Salvia funerea)
Shrubs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Death Valley Sage (Salvia funerea)

General: Death Valley Sage (Salvia funerea) is a rounded, upright shrub with opposite leaves that are white-woolly and spine tipped. Flowers occur along the stem, with one to several purple flowers per leaf axil.

Death Valley Sage is an uncommon component of vegetation communities on well-drained sandy, gravelly, and rocky soils in washes and on upper bajadas and moderate slopes into the lower mountains in the Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub and Pinyon-Juniper Woodland) life zone, but only in the Death Valley area.

Death Valley Sage (Salvia funerea)

Family: Mint (Lamiaceae).

Other Names: woolly sage

Plant Form: upright, spreading shrub.

Height: Usually about knee-high; to about 4 feet.

Death Valley Sage (Salvia funerea)

Bark:

Stems: Square in cross section.

Leaves: Oblong to oval, to 3/4 inch long; tipped with a spine; covered in dense, woolly hairs.

Flowers: Blooms summer through fall. Inflorescence: flowers along the stem with one to several flowers per leaf axil. Flowers purple, corolla tube with 2 lips. Upper lip with two lobes, lower lip larger than upper lip, spreading, and with three lobes.

Death Valley Sage (Salvia funerea)

Seeds: Fruit: Small brown nutlet.

Habitat: Dry, well-drained sandy, gravelly, and rocky soils on upper bajadas and moderate slopes in the lower mountains.

Elevation: About 0 to 1,000 feet.

Distribution: Death Valley region.

Comments: This species is uncommon.

Death Valley Sage (Salvia funerea) Death Valley Sage (Salvia funerea)
Death Valley Sage (Salvia funerea)
Flowers appear along the stem in the leaf axils
Death Valley Sage (Salvia funerea)
Corolla tube with two lips; upper lip 2-lobed; lower lip large, spreading
Death Valley Sage (Salvia funerea) more to come ...

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 111206

All Shrubs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads