birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plants Index | Shrubs
Whitestem Paperflower (Psilostrophe cooperi)
Shrubs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Whitestem Paperflower (Psilostrophe cooperi)

General: Whitestem Paperflower (Psilostrophe cooperi) is a small, upright shrub with fairly large leaves and solitary yellow flowerheads (single composite flower) atop stalks that stand above the leaves. The flowers are composites, but appear as 6-petaled, yellow flower that dries to a papery-tan color.

Paperflower generally is an uncommon component of vegetation communities, although it can be locally abundant on well-drained sandy, gravelly, and rocky soils along washes and on upper bajadas and moderate slopes into the lower mountains in the Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub and Pinyon-Juniper Woodland) life zone.

Whitestem Paperflower (Psilostrophe cooperi)

Family: Sunflower (Asteraceae).

Other Names: Paper flower, paper-flower.

Plant Form: Small, upright shrub.

Height: About shin-high (1 to 2 feet).

Whitestem Paperflower (Psilostrophe cooperi)

Bark: Densely hairy, white.

Stems: Several upright, spreading stems.

Leaves: Linear, entire, 1/2 to 3 inches, white hairy

Flowers: Blooms late spring and then again as late as late November if conditions are right. Inflorescence: solitary yellow flowerheads (single composite flower) atop stalks that stand above the leaves. Flowers: usually 6 ray flowers giving the appearance of a 6-petaled flower; about 10-15 disk flowers forming a small center. "Petals" with two notches forming three lobes.

Whitestem Paperflower (Psilostrophe cooperi)

Seeds:

Habitat: Dry, well-drained sandy, gravelly, and rocky soils along washes and on upper bajadas and moderate slopes in the lower mountains.

Elevation: 500 to 5,000 feet.

Distribution: California to Utah and Arizona, south into northern Mexico.

Comments:

Whitestem Paperflower (Psilostrophe cooperi) Whitestem Paperflower (Psilostrophe cooperi)
Whitestem Paperflower (Psilostrophe cooperi) Whitestem Paperflower (Psilostrophe cooperi)
Whitestem Paperflower (Psilostrophe cooperi) Whitestem Paperflower (Psilostrophe cooperi)
Whitestem Paperflower (Psilostrophe cooperi) Whitestem Paperflower (Psilostrophe cooperi)
Whitestem Paperflower (Psilostrophe cooperi) Whitestem Paperflower (Psilostrophe cooperi)
Whitestem Paperflower (Psilostrophe cooperi) Whitestem Paperflower (Psilostrophe cooperi)
Whitestem Paperflower (Psilostrophe cooperi)
Dried plant in fall
Whitestem Paperflower (Psilostrophe cooperi)
Dried flowers in fall retain petals and general shape
Whitestem Paperflower (Psilostrophe cooperi)
Dried flowers in fall retain petals and general shape
more to come ...
Whitestem Paperflower (Psilostrophe cooperi) Whitestem Paperflower (Psilostrophe cooperi)
Whitestem Paperflower (Psilostrophe cooperi) Whitestem Paperflower (Psilostrophe cooperi)
Whitestem Paperflower (Psilostrophe cooperi) more to come ...

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 160920

All Shrubs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads