birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plants Index | Shrubs
Odora (Porophyllum gracile)
Shrubs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Odora (Porophyllum gracile)

General: Odora (Porophyllum gracile) is a spindly subshrub with a big odor -- walk past it and you will hear about it from people behind you. The leaves are long and narrow, and the flowerheads have long sepals and rayless, white and purple flowers. The plant has the general color of purple. The long sepals are dotted with elongate, purple glands.

Odora is a fairly common component of vegetation communities on dry, rocky places in the Lower Sonoran (Creosote-Bursage Flats) and Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub) life zones.

Family: Sunflower (Asteraceae)

Odora (Porophyllum gracile)

Other Names: Slender Poreleaf, Porophyllum caesium, P. junciforme, P. nodosum, P. putidum, P. vaseyi.

Plant Form: Usually an upright, small, spindly shrub

Height: to about 2 feet tall

Bark:

Stems: green, glabrous

Leaves: About 1/2 to 2-1/2 inches long, narrow, linear, entire, glaucous

Flowers: Flowerheads at the end of stem. Sepals long, gland dotted. Flowerhead rayless, flowers white and purple.

Odora (Porophyllum gracile)

Seeds:

Habitat: Rocky slopes

Elevation: to about 4,000 ft

Distribution: California to Utah and Texas, and south into Mexico.

Comments: stinky!

Odora (Porophyllum gracile)
General stem form
Odora (Porophyllum gracile)
Spent flower
Odora (Porophyllum gracile) Odora (Porophyllum gracile)
Odora (Porophyllum gracile) Odora (Porophyllum gracile)
Odora (Porophyllum gracile) Odora (Porophyllum gracile)
Odora (Porophyllum gracile) Odora (Porophyllum gracile)
Odora (Porophyllum gracile) Odora (Porophyllum gracile)

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 170904

All Shrubs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads