birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plants Index | Shrubs
Bush Arrowleaf (Pleurocoronis pluriseta)
Shrubs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Bush Arrowleaf (Pleurocoronis pluriseta)

General: Bush Arrowleaf (Pleurocoronis pluriseta) is a spindly subshrub of damp places. The leaves have very long petioles, and the blade is small and arrowhead shaped.

Bush Arrowleaf is a fairly common component of vegetation communities in wet or damp places, including places such as rocky, north-facing (therefore cooler) rock faces in the Lower Sonoran (Creosote-Bursage Flats) and Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub) life zones.

Family: Sunflower (Asteraceae)

Bush Arrowleaf (Pleurocoronis pluriseta)

Other Names: Hofmeisteria pluriseta

Plant Form: Usually a small, spindly shrub

Height: to about 2 feet tall

Bark:

Stems:

Leaves: Arrowhead shapes with a long petiole

Flowers:

Bush Arrowleaf (Pleurocoronis pluriseta)

Seeds:

Habitat: damp or cooler microhabitats

Elevation: to about 4,000 ft

Distribution: California to Utah and Arizona

Comments:

Bush Arrowleaf (Pleurocoronis pluriseta)
Tyipcal habitat in shady canyon
Bush Arrowleaf (Pleurocoronis pluriseta)
Tyipcal habitat in shady canyon
Bush Arrowleaf (Pleurocoronis pluriseta)
Unusual location where plant is growing in full sun
Bush Arrowleaf (Pleurocoronis pluriseta)
Plant appears dead during winter
Bush Arrowleaf (Pleurocoronis pluriseta)
Unusually large Bush Arrowleaf
Bush Arrowleaf (Pleurocoronis pluriseta)
Unusually large Bush Arrowleaf
Bush Arrowleaf (Pleurocoronis pluriseta) Bush Arrowleaf (Pleurocoronis pluriseta)
Bush Arrowleaf (Pleurocoronis pluriseta) Bush Arrowleaf (Pleurocoronis pluriseta)
Bush Arrowleaf (Pleurocoronis pluriseta) Bush Arrowleaf (Pleurocoronis pluriseta)
Bush Arrowleaf (Pleurocoronis pluriseta) Bush Arrowleaf (Pleurocoronis pluriseta)
Bush Arrowleaf (Pleurocoronis pluriseta) more to come ...

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 140924

All Shrubs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads