birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plants Index | Shrubs
Schott's Pygmycedar (Peucephyllum schottii)
Shrubs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Schott's Pygmycedar (Peucephyllum schottii)

General: Schott's Pygmycedar (Peucephyllum schottii) is an upright shrub or subtree with a stout main trunk and short, narrow, dark green leaves. The yellow composite flowers are formed of disk flowers only.

Pygmycedar is a fairly common component of vegetation communities along rocky washes and rocky hillsides in the Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub) life zone. Occasionally it can be found in washes on desert flats, but usually below rocky canyons.

Family: Sunflower (Asteraceae).

Other Names: desert fir, pygmy cedar, pygmy-cedar

Plant Form: Upright shrub or subtree, usually with a stout main trunk.

Height: Usually 4-5 feet, to 10-feet tall.

Bark: Gray.

Stems: Leafy, green.

Schott's Pygmycedar (Peucephyllum schottii)

Leaves: Alternate, linear, narrow, 1/2 to 1 inch long; thick, gland-dotted, shiny.

Flowers: Blooms December to May. Flowers solitary near the near of branches; disk flowers only (no ray flowers), yellow.

Seeds: Small achene (sunflower seed) with hairs attached to blow in the wind.

Habitat: Rocky slopes and rocky outcrops, sometimes in washes and on alluvial fans.

Elevation: To about 4,500 feet.

Distribution: California to Arizona, and south into northwestern Mexico.

Comments:

Schott's Pygmycedar (Peucephyllum schottii) Schott's Pygmycedar (Peucephyllum schottii)
Schott's Pygmycedar (Peucephyllum schottii) Schott's Pygmycedar (Peucephyllum schottii)
Schott's Pygmycedar (Peucephyllum schottii) Schott's Pygmycedar (Peucephyllum schottii)
Schott's Pygmycedar (Peucephyllum schottii) Schott's Pygmycedar (Peucephyllum schottii)
Schott's Pygmycedar (Peucephyllum schottii) Schott's Pygmycedar (Peucephyllum schottii)
Schott's pygmycedar (Peucephyllum schottii) Schott's pygmycedar (Peucephyllum schottii)
Schott's pygmycedar (Peucephyllum schottii) Schott's Pygmycedar (Peucephyllum schottii)
Schott's Pygmycedar (Peucephyllum schottii) Schott's Pygmycedar (Peucephyllum schottii)
Schott's Pygmycedar (Peucephyllum schottii) Schott's Pygmycedar (Peucephyllum schottii)
Schott's Pygmycedar (Peucephyllum schottii) more to come ...

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 170120

All Shrubs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads