birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plants Index | Shrubs
Anderson's Desert-thorn (Lycium andersonii)
Shrubs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Anderson's Desert-thorn (Lycium andersonii)

General: Anderson's Desert-thorn (Lycium andersonii), also called Anderson's Wolfberry and Water Jacket, is a stout, upright shrub with many tiny leaves and stiff thorns at the tip of each little stem. These shrubs are deciduous, quickly loosing their leaves as the summer heats up.

Anderson's Desert-thorn is glabrous (hairless), including the leaves and floral parts. The leaves usually are short and fleshy, but they can be longer and thinner. The flower tube is long, but the flower lobes are short, and the calyx also is short.

Anderson's Desert-thorn is a common component of vegetation communities in drier areas along washes, on bajadas, and into the lower mountains in the Lower Sonoran (Creosote-Bursage Flats) and Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub) life zones.

Anderson's Desert-thorn (Lycium andersoni)

Family: Nightshade (Solanaceae).

Other Names: desert thorn, box thorn, box-thorn, wolfberry.

Plant Form: Upright, stout shrubs.

Height: To about 12 feet, usually 3-5 feet.

Anderson's Desert-thorn (Lycium andersoni)

Bark: Whitish.

Stems: Generally upright, stout, each tiny stem tipped with a thorn.

Leaves: Usually small, fleshy; can be more flat and longer

Flowers: Blooms spring through early summer. Inflorescence: flowers from leaf axils. Flower funnel-shaped with 4 or 5 spreading lips, white to purple.

Anderson's Desert-thorn (Lycium andersonii)
Flower tube long; flower lobes short; calyx short

Fruit: Berry, red.

Habitat: Dry, well-drained sandy, gravelly, and rocky soils on upper bajadas and moderate slopes in the lower mountains.

Elevation: To about 6,000 feet.

Distribution: California to Utah, New Mexico, and northern Mexico.

Comments:

Anderson's Desert-thorn (Lycium andersonii) Anderson's Desert-thorn (Lycium andersonii)
Anderson's Desert-thorn (Lycium andersonii) Anderson's Desert-thorn (Lycium andersonii)
Anderson's Desert-thorn (Lycium andersonii) Anderson's Desert-thorn (Lycium andersonii)
Anderson's Desert-thorn (Lycium andersonii) Anderson's Desert-thorn (Lycium andersonii)
Anderson's Desert-thorn (Lycium andersonii) Anderson's Desert-thorn (Lycium andersonii)
Anderson's Desert-thorn (Lycium andersonii) Anderson's Desert-thorn (Lycium andersonii)
Anderson's Desert-thorn (Lycium andersonii) Anderson's Desert-thorn (Lycium andersonii)

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 170702

All Shrubs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads