birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plants Index | Shrubs
Desert Peppergrass (Lepidium fremontii)
Shrubs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Desert Peppergrass (Lepidium fremontii)

General: Desert Peppergrass (Lepidium fremontii) is a low-growing shrub found on dry desert flats and limestone cliffs. The leaves are long and narrow, sometimes lobed. The flowers are white with four petals, and the fruit is a heart-shaped seedpod (silique) that can stay on the top of the dry stems for a long time.

Desert Peppergrass is a fairly common component of desert vegetation communities in the Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub) life zone.

Family: Mustard (Brassicaceae).

Other Names: Pepperwort.

Desert Peppergrass (Lepidium fremontii)

Plant Form: Loose, upright shrub.

Height: Usually to about knee-high.

Bark:

Stems: Many-branched.

Leaves: Leaves to about 2 inches long, narrow, pinnately lobed (usually 3 lobes).

Flowers: Blooms during spring. Inflorescence: many branched. Flower white, 4 petals.

Desert Peppergrass (Lepidium fremontii) flowers

Fruit: Flat, oval (heart shaped), about 1/4 inch across.

Habitat: Desert flats to limestone cliffs.

Elevation: To about 4,000 feet.

Distribution: California, Nevada, Arizona.

Comments:

Desert Peppergrass (Lepidium fremontii) fruits Desert Peppergrass (Lepidium fremontii)

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 141119

All Shrubs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads