birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plants Index | Shrubs
Hairy False Goldenaster (Heterotheca villosa var. scabra)
Shrubs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Hairy False Goldenaster (Heterotheca villosa var. scabra)
Typical habitat: rock crevice

General: Hairy False Goldenaster (Heterotheca villosa var. scabra) is a low-growing shrub with green, upright stems and leaves with long hairs all over, but especially on the leaf edges. Flowerheads are long and borne at the tips of the stems.

Hairy False Goldenaster is an uncommon component of desert vegetation communities in drier areas along rocks ridges and slopes in the Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub) life zone.

Around Las Vegas, look for this species at Red Rock Canyon NCA, on the Desert National Wildlife Range, and out in the Gold Butte Region.

Family: Sunflower (Asteraceae).

Hairy False Goldenaster (Heterotheca villosa var. scabra)

Other Names: Chrysopsis villosa, hairy golden aster, Heterotheca horrida ssp. cinerascens.

Plant Form: Upright, brushy shrub.

Height: To about 18 inches.

Stems: Upright, green, stiff.

Leaves: long hairs on the edges.

Flowers: Blooms during spring. Inflorescence: flowerheads on tips of stems. Flowerheads large; ray and disk flowers yellow.

Hairy False Goldenaster (Heterotheca villosa var. scabra)

Seeds: achene.

Habitat: Rock crevices.

Elevation: About 4,000 to 4,500 feet.

Distribution: Western North America.

Comments:

Hairy False Goldenaster (Heterotheca villosa var. scabra)
Upper (left) and lower (right) leaf surfaces hairy; hairs on margin long
Hairy False Goldenaster (Heterotheca villosa var. scabra)
Nine to 14 ray flowers
Hairy False Goldenaster (Heterotheca villosa var. scabra)
Flowerheads about 1-inch across
Hairy False Goldenaster (Heterotheca villosa var. scabra)
Phyllaries in 3–5 series
Hairy False Goldenaster (Heterotheca villosa var. scabra)
Receptacle naked, pitted; dried ray flowers persistent
more to come ...

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 141119

All Shrubs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads