birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plants Index | Shrubs
Ashy Silktassel (Garrya flavescens)
Shrubs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Ashy Silktassel (Garrya flavescens)
Ashy Silktassel

General: Ashy Silktassel (Garrya flavescens) is a robust, upright evergreen shrub with relatively large leaves for a desert plant (to about 3-inches long). The leaves are gray-green and leathery. The catkin-like flower structure, hanging near branch ends, is unique and makes identification easy.

Ashy Silktassel is a fairly common component of vegetation communities on well-drained sandy, gravelly, and rocky soils along washes and on upper bajadas and moderate slopes into the lower mountains in the Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub and Pinyon-Juniper Woodland) and Transition (Yellow Pine Forest) life zones.

Ashy Silktassel (Garrya flavescens)
Ashy Silktassel leaves

Family: Silk Tassel (Garryaceae).

Other Names: Silk tassel bush.

Plant Form: Robust, upright evergreen shrub or subtree.

Height: Usually to about 6 feet; to 10 feet.

Ashy Silktassel (Garrya flavescens)
Ashy Silktassel developing fruits

Bark: Gray.

Stems: Upright, spreading, stiff.

Leaves: Elliptical (to 3 inches by 1-3/4 inches), leathery, entire; lower surface may be hairy.

Flowers: Dioecious. Blooms during spring. Inflorescence: hanging, catkin-like structure; flowers inconspicuous.

Ashy Silktassel (Garrya flavescens)
Ashy Silktassel old fruits

Seeds: Fruit: berry; green, aging to black or gray; dry. Seeds: 2 per berry.

Habitat: Dry, well-drained sandy, gravelly, and rocky soils on upper bajadas and moderate slopes in the lower mountains.

Elevation: About 2,000 to 8,000 feet.

Distribution: California to Utah and Arizona, then south into northern Baja California.

Comments:

Ashy Silktassel (Garrya flavescens) Ashy Silktassel (Garrya flavescens)
Ashy Silktassel (Garrya flavescens)
Dorsal surface of leaf 1
Ashy Silktassel (Garrya flavescens)
Ventral surface of leaf 1
Ashy Silktassel (Garrya flavescens)
Dorsal surface of leaf 2
Ashy Silktassel (Garrya flavescens)
Ventral surface of leaf 2
Ashy Silktassel (Garrya flavescens)
Hairy ventral surface of leaf 1 (close-up)
Ashy Silktassel (Garrya flavescens)
Hairy ventral surface of leaf 2 (close-up)
Ashy Silktassel (Garrya flavescens) Ashy Silktassel (Garrya flavescens)
Ashy Silktassel (Garrya flavescens) Ashy Silktassel (Garrya flavescens)
Ashy Silktassel (Garrya flavescens) Ashy Silktassel (Garrya flavescens)
Ashy Silktassel (Garrya flavescens) Ashy Silktassel (Garrya flavescens)
Ashy Silktassel (Garrya flavescens) Ashy Silktassel (Garrya flavescens)
Ashy Silktassel (Garrya flavescens) Ashy Silktassel (Garrya flavescens)

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 170702

All Shrubs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads