birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plants Index | Shrubs
Mojave Rabbitbrush (Ericameria paniculata)
Shrubs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Rabbitbrush (Chrysothamnus spp.)
General plant form

General: Mojave Rabbitbrush (Ericameria paniculata) is an upright, usually waist-high shrub with green stems and thread-like leaves that produce dense, yellow flowerheads at the top of the shrub during fall. Mojave Rabbitbrush has a relationship with a smut fungus (Puccinia splendens) that produces conspicuous black bands around the stems, giving this species another common name: black-banded rabbitbrush. The black bands are useful in identifying this species.

Mojave Rabbitbrush is a common component of wash communities in the Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub and Pinyon-Juniper Woodland) life zone.

Mojave Rabbitbrush (Ericameria paniculata)
Long, narrow leaves

Family: Sunflower (Asteraceae).

Other Names: Black-banded Rabbitbrush (Chrysothamnus paniculatus)

Plant Form: Upright shrub with many, green stems

Height: Usually to waist-high, occasionally head-high.

Bark: New bark is green; older bark is light gray.

Mojave Rabbitbrush (Ericameria paniculata)
Rayless sunflowers (i.e., sunflower without "petals")

Stems: Erect.

Leaves: Narrow (to 2 inches long and 1/5 inch wide), green, resinous

Flowers: Blooms in the fall. Inflorescence: many dense heads of tiny yellow flowers, sometimes covering the entire top of the shrub. Ripens to brown, fluffy flowerheads atop the plant.

Seeds: Small, hairy achene (like a tiny sunflower seed).

Mojave Rabbitbrush (Ericameria paniculata)
Black fungal bands show clearly on dead sticks

Habitat: Gravelly soils in and along washes.

Elevation: about 1,000 to 5,000 feet

Distribution: California to Utah and Arizona.

Comments:

Mojave Rabbitbrush (Ericameria paniculata) Mojave Rabbitbrush (Ericameria paniculata)
Mojave Rabbitbrush (Ericameria paniculata) Mojave Rabbitbrush (Ericameria paniculata)
Mojave Rabbitbrush (Ericameria paniculata) Mojave Rabbitbrush (Ericameria paniculata)
Mojave Rabbitbrush (Ericameria paniculata) Mojave Rabbitbrush (Ericameria paniculata)
Mojave Rabbitbrush (Ericameria paniculata) Mojave Rabbitbrush (Ericameria paniculata)
Mojave Rabbitbrush (Ericameria paniculata) Mojave Rabbitbrush (Ericameria paniculata)
Mojave Rabbitbrush (Ericameria paniculata) Mojave Rabbitbrush (Ericameria paniculata)
Mojave Rabbitbrush (Ericameria paniculata) Mojave Rabbitbrush (Ericameria paniculata)
Mojave Rabbitbrush (Ericameria paniculata) Mojave Rabbitbrush (Ericameria paniculata)
Mojave Rabbitbrush (Ericameria paniculata) Mojave Rabbitbrush (Ericameria paniculata)
Mojave Rabbitbrush (Ericameria paniculata) Mojave Rabbitbrush (Ericameria paniculata)
Mojave Rabbitbrush (Ericameria paniculata) Mojave Rabbitbrush (Ericameria paniculata)
Mojave Rabbitbrush (Ericameria paniculata) Mojave Rabbitbrush (Ericameria paniculata)
Mojave Rabbitbrush (Ericameria paniculata) Mojave Rabbitbrush (Ericameria paniculata)
Mojave Rabbitbrush (Ericameria paniculata)
Black fungal bands show clearly on old, dead sticks
Mojave Rabbitbrush (Ericameria paniculata)
Black fungal bands show clearly on old, dead sticks
Mojave Rabbitbrush (Ericameria paniculata) Mojave Rabbitbrush (Ericameria paniculata)
Mojave Rabbitbrush (Ericameria paniculata) Mojave Rabbitbrush (Ericameria paniculata)
Mojave Rabbitbrush (Ericameria paniculata) Mojave Rabbitbrush (Ericameria paniculata)
Mojave Rabbitbrush (Ericameria paniculata)
Ladybug
Mojave Rabbitbrush (Ericameria paniculata)
more to come ...

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 160526

All Shrubs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads