birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plants Index | Shrubs
Basin Yellow Cryptantha (Cryptantha confertiflora)
Shrubs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Basin Yellow Cryptantha (Cryptantha confertiflora)

General: Basin Yellow Cryptantha (Cryptantha confertiflora) is a subshrub or perennial forb that grows to about 15 inches with upright, silvery basal leaves and flowering stalks topped with yellow flowers. All parts of the plant are hairy.

Basin Yellow Cryptantha is an uncommon component of mountain vegetation communities in the Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub and Pinyon-Juniper Woodland) life zone. Around Las Vegas, look for this species out at Red Rock Canyon NCA and on lower slopes in the mountains, such as on Mt. Charleston in the Spring Mountains and in the Sheep Range in the Desert National Wildlife Range.

Family: Borage (Boraginaceae).

Other Names: Yellow cryptantha, basin yellow catseye, roundleaf cryptantha, Oreocarya confertiflora.

Basin Yellow Cryptantha (Cryptantha confertiflora)

Plant Form: Perennial forb with a woody base, silvery basal leaves.

Height: To about 15 inches.

Stem: None, other than the flowering stalk.

Leaves: Oblanceolate, to about 3 inches long; leaf surfaces covered with hairs.

Flowers: Blooms during spring and early summer. Inflorescence: dense head plus axillary clusters. Flower yellow, tubular with spreading lobes. Flowers age to white.

Seeds: Nutlets.

Basin Yellow Cryptantha (Cryptantha confertiflora)
Oblanceolate leaves grow in a dense mass

Habitat: Dry, rocky soils, hillsides, ridges.

Elevation: About 4,000 to 9,000 feet.

Distribution: California to Utah and Arizona.

Comments:

Basin Yellow Cryptantha (Cryptantha confertiflora) Basin Yellow Cryptantha (Cryptantha confertiflora)
Basin Yellow Cryptantha (Cryptantha confertiflora)
Flowers cluster at the end of stalks
Basin Yellow Cryptantha (Cryptantha confertiflora)
Usually the flowers look like they have five petals
Basin Yellow Cryptantha (Cryptantha confertiflora)
Sometime the petals appear to be fused into one large, flat face
Basin Yellow Cryptantha (Cryptantha confertiflora)
Sometimes the flowers look like they have only three petals
Basin Yellow Cryptantha (Cryptantha confertiflora)
Yellow flowers age to white
more to come ...

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 141118

All Shrubs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads