birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plants Index | Shrubs
Western White Clematis (Clematis ligusticifolia)
Perennial Forbs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Western White Clematis (Clematis ligusticifolia)

General: Western White Clematis (Clematis ligusticifolia) is a climbing vine with notched leaves, white flowers, and many seeds, each with a feathery plume.

Western White Clematis is an uncommon component of desert and mountain communities in the Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub) and higher life zones.

Around Las Vegas, look for Western White Clematis in wet canyons at Red Rock Canyon NCA, in wet places in the Spring Mountains, and at Corn Creek on the Desert National Wildlife Range.

Western White Clematis (Clematis ligusticifolia)

Family: Buttercup (Ranunculaceae).

Other Names: Virgin's bower.

Plant Form: Vine with many spreading stems.

Western White Clematis (Clematis ligusticifolia)

Height: Climbs on shrubs and trees.

Stems: Vine.

Leaves: Notched on the edges to form several points.

Western White Clematis (Clematis ligusticifolia)

Flowers: Blooms in the spring and early summer, and then again in the fall if conditions permit. Flowers white.

Seeds: With feathery plumes that carry the seeds on the wind.

Habitat: Wet desert mountains areas.

Elevation:

Distribution:

Comments:

Western White Clematis (Clematis ligusticifolia) Western White Clematis (Clematis ligusticifolia)
Western White Clematis (Clematis ligusticifolia) Western White Clematis (Clematis ligusticifolia)
Western White Clematis (Clematis ligusticifolia) Western White Clematis (Clematis ligusticifolia)
Western White Clematis (Clematis ligusticifolia) Western White Clematis (Clematis ligusticifolia)
Western White Clematis (Clematis ligusticifolia) Western White Clematis (Clematis ligusticifolia)

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 101018

All Shrubs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads