birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plants Index | Shrubs
Rabbitbrush (Chrysothamnus spp. and Ericameria spp.)
Shrubs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Rabbitbrush (Chrysothamnus spp.)

General: The Rabbitbrushes (Chrysothamnus spp. and Ericameria spp.) are upright, usually thigh-high shrubs with green stems and small leaves that produce dense, yellow flowerheads at the top of the shrub during fall. There are seven species of rabbitbrush in Nevada.

Rabbitbrush is a common component of wash communities and other less-dry areas in the Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub and Pinyon-Juniper Woodland) life zone.

Rabbitbrush (Chrysothamnus spp.)

Family: Sunflower (Asteraceae).

Other Names: Each species has a common name.

Plant Form: Upright shrub with many, green stems

Height: Usually knee- to waist-high, occasionally head-high.

Bark: New bark is green; older bark is light gray.

Rabbitbrush (Chrysothamnus spp.)

Stems: Erect.

Leaves: Narrow (to 3 inches long and 1/3 inch wide), green.

Flowers: Blooms in the fall. Inflorescence: many dense heads of tiny yellow flowers, sometimes covering the entire top of the shrub. Ripens to brown, fluffy flowerheads atop the plant.

Seeds: Small, hairy achene (like a tiny sunflower seed).

Rabbitbrush (Chrysothamnus spp.)

Habitat: Sandy and gravelly soils in and along washes.

Elevation: 3,000 to 10,000+ feet

Distribution: Western North America from British Columbia to Baja California.

Comments: Two of the more common rabbitbrush species that occur in the mountains of southern Nevada are Yellow Rabbitbrush (Chrysothamnus viscidiflorus) and Rubber Rabbitbrush (Chrysothamnus nauseosus [Ericameria nauseosa]). Black-banded Rabbitbrush (Chrysothamnus paniculatus [Mojave Rabbitbrush, Ericameria paniculata]) is common in desert washes.

Rabbitbrush (Chrysothamnus spp.) Rabbitbrush (Chrysothamnus spp.)
Rabbitbrush (Chrysothamnus spp.) Rabbitbrush (Chrysothamnus spp.)
Rabbitbrush (Chrysothamnus spp.) Rabbitbrush (Chrysothamnus spp.)
Rabbitbrush (Chrysothamnus spp.) Rabbitbrush (Chrysothamnus spp.)

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 100619

All Shrubs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads