birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plants Index | Shrubs
Narrowleaf Silverbush (Argythamnia lanceolata)
Shrubs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Narrowleaf Silverbush (Argythamnia lanceolata)

General: Narrowleaf Silverbush (Argythamnia lanceolata) is a stiff-stemmed subshrub with lanceolate, very hairy leaves. The stems are also covered with long hairs. The sepals and petals are about the same length.

Narrowleaf Silverbush is an uncommon component of vegetation communities on rocky soils in the Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub life zone. Around Las Vegas, look for this species in the southern California deserts.

Narrowleaf Silverbush (Argythamnia lanceolata)

Family: Spurge (Euphorbiaceae).

Other Names: Ditaxis lanceolata.

Plant Form: Upright, leafy.

Height: To almost 2 ft.

Stems: Stiff, hairy, erect.

Narrowleaf Silverbush (Argythamnia lanceolata)

Leaves: Lanceolate, about 1-inch long (2–6 cm); margin entire; densely hairy.

Flowers: Blooms during spring and summer. Inflorescence: axillary. Flowers: white, five petals; sepals about as long as petals. Style lobe tips expanded.

Seeds: Fruit: 3-part seed pods, rounded.

Habitat: Rocky soils on hillsides and canyons.

Narrowleaf Silverbush (Argythamnia lanceolata)

Elevation: About 2,000 feet.

Distribution: California and Arizona.

Comments:

Narrowleaf Silverbush (Argythamnia lanceolata) Narrowleaf Silverbush (Argythamnia lanceolata)

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 141109

All Shrubs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads