birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plants Index | Shrubs
Utah Serviceberry (Amelanchier utahensis)
Shrubs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Utah Serviceberry (Amelanchier utahensis)

General: Utah Serviceberry (Amelanchier utahensis) is an upright shrub most easily recognized by the leaves, which are oval, usually less than 1-inch long. The edge of the leaf near the stem is entire, while the edge near the tip is serrate. The flowers have five white petals and many yellow stamens (typical wildrose flower), and the fruit is a small, blue-black berry.

Utah Serviceberry is an uncommon component of montane vegetation communities on well-drained sandy, gravelly, and rocky soils in canyons and on slopes into the higher mountains in the Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub and Pinyon-Juniper Woodland), Transition (Yellow Pine Forest), Canadian (Pine-Fir Forest), and Hudsonian (Bristlecone Forest) life zones.

Utah Serviceberry (Amelanchier utahensis)
Leaves in spring and densely branched stems

Family: Rose (Rosaceae).

Other Names: Amelanchier utahensis var. covillei, Amelanchier pallida.

Plant Form: Upright shrub.

Height: Usually 3 to 5 feet (to about 15 feet).

Utah Serviceberry (Amelanchier utahensis)
Mature leaves

Bark: Gray to reddish-brown, rosy-red during winter.

Stems: Many branches, twigs short.

Leaves: Blade usually less than 1-inch long (to about 1-3/4 inches), oval, edge entire near the stem, serrate towards the tip.

Flowers: Blooms late spring. Inflorescence: raceme about 1-1/2 inches long with up to 8 flowers. Flowers: petals to about 1/2-inch long, white.

Utah Serviceberry (Amelanchier utahensis)
Utah Serviceberry flower

Seeds: Fruit: Small, blue-black pome (like an apple); looks like a berry.

Habitat: Dry, well-drained sandy, gravelly, and rocky soils on upper bajadas and moderate slopes in the lower mountains.

Elevation: About 700 to over 11,000 feet.

Distribution: California north to Oregon and Montana, east to Texas, and south into Baja California.

Comments:

Utah Serviceberry (Amelanchier utahensis) Utah Serviceberry (Amelanchier utahensis)
Utah Serviceberry (Amelanchier utahensis)
Oval leaves with serrate ends
Utah Serviceberry (Amelanchier utahensis)
Dried leaves (lower [left] and upper [right] surfaces)
Utah Serviceberry (Amelanchier utahensis)
Utah Serviceberry flowers
Utah Serviceberry (Amelanchier utahensis)
Utah Serviceberry flowers
Utah Serviceberry (Amelanchier utahensis)
Utah Serviceberry berries with finger for scale
Utah Serviceberry (Amelanchier utahensis)
Utah Serviceberry berries
Utah Serviceberry (Amelanchier utahensis)
Early spring: nearly leafless shrub with red bark
Utah Serviceberry (Amelanchier utahensis)
Early spring: nearly leafless shrub with red bark
Utah Serviceberry (Amelanchier utahensis)
Early spring: old leaf that survived the winter
Utah Serviceberry (Amelanchier utahensis)
Early spring: old leaf that survived the winter

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 140512

All Shrubs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads