birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plants Index | Shrubs
Woolly Fruit Bur Ragweed (Ambrosia eriocentra)
Shrubs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Woolly Fruit Burr Ragweed (Ambrosia eriocentra)

General: Woolly Fruit Bur Ragweed (Ambrosia eriocentra) is a medium-sized, upright composite shrub with triangular, deeply notched leaves. The flowers are yellow and in spikes. The fruit is a woolly bur with spines.

Woolly Fruit Bur Ragweed is an uncommon component of vegetation communities on well-drained sandy, gravelly, and rocky soils in washes and on upper bajadas and moderate slopes into the lower mountains in the Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub and Pinyon-Juniper Woodland) life zones. This species is locally abundant in the wash below the Grapevine Canyon petroglyphs, but it is uncommon at Red Rocks and other places.

Family: Sunflower (Asteraceae).

Other Names: Woolly bur-sage.

Woolly Fruit Burr Ragweed (Ambrosia eriocentra)
Leaves deeply notched

Plant Form: Upright, evergreen shrub.

Height: Usually about 3 feet, to 6 feet.

Bark: Grayish.

Stems:

Leaves: Petioles with wings. Blades to 3.5 inches, triangular, long and narrow; deeply notched or pinnately lobed; glandular.

Flowers: Blooms in late spring. Inflorescence: spike with staminate heads above pistillate heads. Staminate flowers: many per head, yellow. Pistillate heads with 1 flower.

Woolly Fruit Burr Ragweed (Ambrosia eriocentra)
Ripe fruits covered in hairs

Seeds: Fruit: bur to about 1/3 inch; spines; dense, long hairs. Seed: Tiny achene.

Habitat: Dry, well-drained sandy, gravelly, and rocky soils on upper bajadas and moderate slopes in the lower mountains.

Elevation: About 2,500 to 5,500 feet.

Distribution: California to southwestern Utah and northwestern Arizona.

Comments:

Woolly Fruit Burr Ragweed (Ambrosia eriocentra) Woolly Fruit Burr Ragweed (Ambrosia eriocentra)
Woolly Fruit Burr Ragweed (Ambrosia eriocentra)
Leaf blades triangular and deeply notched
Woolly Fruit Burr Ragweed (Ambrosia eriocentra)
Leaves alternate
Woolly Fruit Burr Ragweed (Ambrosia eriocentra)
Developing flowerhead
Woolly Fruit Burr Ragweed (Ambrosia eriocentra)
Developing fruits

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 141118

All Shrubs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads